Tuesday, September 1, 2026

America First Multifamily Investors, L.P. And 3 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

ViaNews Editorial Team

December 28, 2021

America First Multifamily Investors, L.P.  And 3 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

(VIANEWS) - America First Multifamily Investors, L.P. (ATAX), First Foundation (FFWM), MasTec (MTZ) are the highest sales growth and return on equity stocks on this list.

Here is a list of stocks with an above 5% expected next quarter sales growth, and a 3% or higher return on equity. May these stocks be a good medium-term investment option?

1. America First Multifamily Investors, L.P. (ATAX)

42.1% sales growth and 3.83% return on equity

America First Multifamily Investors, L.P. acquires, holds, sells, and deals in a portfolio of mortgage revenue bonds (MRBs) that are issued to provide construction and/or permanent financing for multifamily and student housing, and residential and commercial properties.

America First Multifamily Investors, L.P.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 35.3% and 7.3% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 7.6%, now sitting on 29.58M for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for America First Multifamily Investors, L.P. is 107004 which is 47.22% below its average volume of 202753.

America First Multifamily Investors, L.P.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 42.1%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 700% and negative 0%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 3.83%.

Volatility

America First Multifamily Investors, L.P.'s last day, last week, and last month's current intraday variation average was 1.51%, 2.84%, and 1.42%, respectively.

America First Multifamily Investors, L.P.'s highest amplitude of average volatility was 3.07% (day), 3.62% (last week), and 2.91% (last month), respectively.

America First Multifamily Investors, L.P.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

America First Multifamily Investors, L.P.'s stock is valued at $6.61 at 00:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $7.11 and way above its 52-week low of $4.07.

America First Multifamily Investors, L.P.'s Moving Average

America First Multifamily Investors, L.P.'s value is above its 50-day moving average of $6.48 and above its 200-day moving average of $6.32.

2. First Foundation (FFWM)

36.6% sales growth and 14.95% return on equity

First Foundation Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides personal banking, business banking, and private wealth management services in the United States.

First Foundation's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 18.9% and 23.4% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 22.5%, now sitting on 291.27M for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for First Foundation is 131470 which is 1.13% below its average volume of 132980.

First Foundation's sales growth for the next quarter is 36.6%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is a negative 30% and negative 0%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 14.95%.

Volatility

First Foundation's last day, last week, and last month's current intraday variation average was 2.85%, 1.62%, and 1.93%, respectively.

First Foundation's highest amplitude of average volatility was 4.01% (day), 3.82% (last week), and 3.32% (last month), respectively.

First Foundation's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

First Foundation's stock is valued at $24.24 at 00:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $29.41 and way above its 52-week low of $19.01.

First Foundation's Moving Average

First Foundation's worth is way under its 50-day moving average of $26.95 and under its 200-day moving average of $24.76.

3. MasTec (MTZ)

27.7% sales growth and 17.68% return on equity

MasTec, Inc., an infrastructure construction company, provides engineering, building, installation, maintenance, and upgrade services for communications, energy, utility, and other infrastructure primarily in the United States and Canada.

MasTec's sales growth this year is expected to be 28.7% and 9.7% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 41.6%, now sitting on 7.78B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for MasTec is 302264 which is 55.44% below its average volume of 678422.

MasTec's sales growth is a negative 0% for the present quarter and 27.7% for the next. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is a negative 7.7% and negative -24%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 17.68%.

Volatility

MasTec's last day, last week, and last month's current intraday variation average was 1.00%, 1.53%, and 2.45%, respectively.

MasTec's highest amplitude of average volatility was 3.41% (day), 3.16% (last week), and 3.89% (last month), respectively.

MasTec's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

MasTec's stock is valued at $87.98 at 00:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $122.33 and way above its 52-week low of $65.18.

MasTec's Moving Average

MasTec's worth is under its 50-day moving average of $91.78 and way below its 200-day moving average of $98.06.

Previous days news about MasTec(MTZ)

  • According to MarketWatch on Monday, 27 December, "Here are a few recently crowded, top momentum stocks, now at a "significant discount," highlighted by the bank: New Fortress Energy , MasTec , Plug Power , Peloton Interactive , Under Armour , Macy's , Gap , Moderna , Novavax , AMC and Pinterest ."

4. Wabash National Corporation (WNC)

26.7% sales growth and 8.16% return on equity

Wabash National Corporation designs, manufactures, and distributes engineered solutions for the transportation, logistics, and distribution industries primarily in the United States.

Wabash National Corporation's sales growth this year is expected to be 24.8% and 24.2% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 37.3%, now sitting on 1.73B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Wabash National Corporation is 1955780 which is 536.5% above its average volume of 307267.

Wabash National Corporation's sales growth for the next quarter is 26.7%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 20% and 216.7%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 8.16%.

Volatility

Wabash National Corporation's last day, last week, and last month's current intraday variation average was 1.90%, 1.17%, and 1.63%, respectively.

Wabash National Corporation's highest amplitude of average volatility was 3.49% (day), 3.35% (last week), and 3.16% (last month), respectively.

Wabash National Corporation's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Wabash National Corporation's stock is valued at $18.24 at 00:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $20.55 and way above its 52-week low of $13.04.

Wabash National Corporation's Moving Average

Wabash National Corporation's value is above its 50-day moving average of $17.22 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $16.53.

ViaNews Editorial Team

Via News Editorial Team delivers comprehensive financial news coverage and market analysis from journalists around the world. Our team specializes in data journalism and in-depth reporting on stock markets, business developments, and economic trends.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
AI Capital Surge: Late-August 2026 Funding Wave Spans Fintech, Enterprise Agents, and Robotics
A dense cluster of funding rounds landing on 2026-08-28 — from identity/fraud fintech player Socure ($156M plus its acquisition of Fravity) to enterprise AI agent startups (Instinct, Generalist AI, Owner), model infrastructure (Stability AI, Emerald AI), and autonomous logistics/aerospace (Gatik, Regent Craft) — signals investors are rotating aggressively into AI-native companies with demonstrable ROI, especially in financial risk/compliance and back-office automation. Parallel signals (Multiverse Computing's compression benchmarks cutting inference cost/latency, and Arkestro/CloneOps.ai publishing hard savings and labor-displacement figures) suggest the funding is chasing efficiency and measurable economic impact rather than pure model scale.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
Satellite-Terrestrial Network Integration Acceleration
Increased investment and launches in hybrid satellite-cellular networks across telecom industry; competitive responses from other carriers; regulatory activity around satellite spectrum; expansion of emergency/rural connectivity use cases
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
ING Group
Both facts record the same metric (shares_outstanding) for ING Group at the identical observation date (2025-12-31). FACT A states 2,902,437,688 shares; FACT B states 2,902 million shares (2,902,000,000). The difference is 437,688 shares (~0.015%). This is a genuine value conflict, though the discrepancy appears to result from FACT B rounding to the nearest million while FACT A provides the precise count.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
Checked against the original source
4,980
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,980 facts checked against source5,267 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com