Wednesday, November 4, 2026

Cowen Inc. And 4 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

ViaNews Editorial Team

January 21, 2021

Cowen Inc. And 4 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

Here is a list of stocks with an above 10% expected next quarter sales growth, and a 3% or higher return on equity. May these stocks be a good medium-term investment option?

1. Baozun Inc.

44.8% sales growth and 8.13% return on equity

Baozun Inc. provides e-commerce solutions to brand partners in the People's Republic of China.

Baozun Inc.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 33.6% and 28.8% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 21.7%, now sitting on N/A for the twelve trailing months.

Baozun Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 44.8%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 42.1% and 100%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 8.13%.

Volatility

Baozun Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was a positive 1.10%, a positive 0.12%, and a negative 0.01%, respectively.

Baozun Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 3.14%, 3.55%, and 3.80%, respectively.

Baozun Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Baozun Inc.'s stock is valued at $35.69 at 10:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $47.51 and way higher than its 52-week low of $22.19.

Baozun Inc.'s Moving Average

Baozun Inc.'s value is below its 50-day moving average of $35.83 and under its 200-day moving average of $38.07.

2. Valley National Bancorp

8.2% sales growth and 7.99% return on equity

Valley National Bancorp operates as the holding company for the Valley National Bank that provides commercial, retail, insurance, and wealth management financial services.

Valley National Bancorp's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 16.2% and 0.9% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 20.1%, now sitting on 1.12B for the twelve trailing months.

Valley National Bancorp's sales growth for the next quarter is 8.2%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 8.3% and 19%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 7.99%.

Volatility

Valley National Bancorp's last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was a negative 2.63%, a positive 0.13%, and a positive 0.27%, respectively.

Valley National Bancorp's last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 7.78%, 3.55%, and 3.17%, respectively.

Valley National Bancorp's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Valley National Bancorp's stock is valued at $10.66 at 10:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $11.47 and way above its 52-week low of $6.00.

Valley National Bancorp's Moving Average

Valley National Bancorp's value is higher than its 50-day moving average of $9.95 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $8.25.

3. Marvell Technology Group Ltd.

15.6% sales growth and 19.01% return on equity

Marvell Technology Group Ltd.

Marvell Technology Group Ltd.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 9.6% and 16.9% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 13.2%, now sitting on 2.89B for the twelve trailing months.

Marvell Technology Group Ltd.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 15.6%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 70.6% and 50%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 19.01%.

Volatility

Marvell Technology Group Ltd.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was 2.36%, 1.66%, and 0.80%, respectively.

Marvell Technology Group Ltd.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 4.36%, 3.82%, and 3.05%, respectively.

Marvell Technology Group Ltd.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Marvell Technology Group Ltd.'s stock is valued at $50.24 at 10:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $50.64 and way above its 52-week low of $16.45.

Marvell Technology Group Ltd.'s Moving Average

Marvell Technology Group Ltd.'s value is higher than its 50-day moving average of $45.84 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $40.13.

4. Cowen Inc.

32% sales growth and 10.99% return on equity

Cowen Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides investment banking, research, sales and trading, prime brokerage, global clearing, commission management, and investment management services in the United States and internationally.

Cowen Inc.'s sales growth this year is expected to be 45.9% and a negative 17% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 80.1%, now sitting on 1.23B for the twelve trailing months.

Cowen Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 32%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is 272.4% and 591.7%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 10.99%.

Volatility

Cowen Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was a negative 2.79%, a positive 1.21%, and a positive 0.51%, respectively.

Cowen Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 6.58%, 4.99%, and 4.09%, respectively.

Cowen Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Cowen Inc.'s stock is valued at $27.55 at 10:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $28.49 and way above its 52-week low of $5.75.

Cowen Inc.'s Moving Average

Cowen Inc.'s worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $25.80 and way above its 200-day moving average of $19.90.

5. HCI Group, Inc.

8.6% sales growth and 16.31% return on equity

HCI Group, Inc. engages in the property and casualty insurance, reinsurance, real estate, and information technology businesses in Florida.

HCI Group, Inc.'s sales growth this year is expected to be 27.7% and a negative 8.4% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 11.8%, now sitting on 266.39M for the twelve trailing months.

HCI Group, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 8.6%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is a negative 127.6% and 3.7%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 16.31%.

Volatility

HCI Group, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was 0.70%, 0.11%, and 0.23%, respectively.

HCI Group, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 2.61%, 2.44%, and 2.36%, respectively.

HCI Group, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

HCI Group, Inc.'s stock is valued at $53.93 at 10:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $62.93 and way above its 52-week low of $31.61.

HCI Group, Inc.'s Moving Average

HCI Group, Inc.'s value is above its 50-day moving average of $52.68 and higher than its 200-day moving average of $50.95.

ViaNews Editorial Team

Via News Editorial Team delivers comprehensive financial news coverage and market analysis from journalists around the world. Our team specializes in data journalism and in-depth reporting on stock markets, business developments, and economic trends.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
AI Moves Into Devices, Security and Platforms: Physical AI Data, On-Device Compute and Agent Governance Drive a Late-October Product Wave
In late October 2026, vendors across hardware, enterprise software and security launched products built around AI moving out of the cloud and into devices, workflows and physical systems. Examples include NVIDIA RTX Spark laptops with Adobe, ASUS and Windows support for local and hybrid AI, and Harvest Praxis and Encord on embodied or physical AI. Enterprise software and security vendors (Salesforce–Braze, Fortinet, ServiceNow, Cisco, Intuit) are consolidating AI-driven customer data, adding inline AI security and agent governance, and embedding AI in financial and accounting workflows. The finance link is indirect: it rests on M&A, fintech-adjacent AI tooling and the capital flowing into physical AI. No regulatory driver appears in the facts.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
Ford Motor Company
Both facts give cash for Ford Motor Company at the same point in time (2025-12-31; FY 2025 year-end and Q4 2025 year-end are the same date). Both are labelled USD, but the values are 23,356,000,000 and 23.356, which cannot both be true in USD. The two numbers agree once the second is read as billions (23.356 bn = 23,356,000,000), so the economic content is consistent and the conflict is a unit/scale error in the Q4 2025 record. The period is not the reason for the conflict: a Q4 and an FY figure at the same year-end date should match.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
✓ Checked against the original source
4,995
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,995 facts checked against source5,546 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com