Wednesday, November 4, 2026

Ecopetrol S.A. And 5 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

ViaNews Editorial Team

October 12, 2021

Ecopetrol S.A.  And 5 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

(VIANEWS) - Ecopetrol S.A. (EC), Horizon Therapeutics (HZNP), Vectrus (VEC) are the highest sales growth and return on equity stocks on this list.

Here is a list of stocks with an above 5% expected next quarter sales growth, and a 3% or higher return on equity. May these stocks be a good medium-term investment option?

1. Ecopetrol S.A. (EC)

53% sales growth and 15.82% return on equity

Ecopetrol S.A. operates as an integrated oil and gas company.

Ecopetrol S.A.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 56.9% and 3.5% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 130.3%, now sitting on N/A for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Ecopetrol S.A. is 199185 which is 77.97% below its average volume of 904486.

Ecopetrol S.A.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 53%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 454.5% and 600%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 15.82%.

Volatility

Ecopetrol S.A.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.97%, 1.14%, and 1.69%, respectively.

Ecopetrol S.A.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.86% (day), 2.20% (last week), and 2.40% (last month), respectively.

Ecopetrol S.A.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Ecopetrol S.A.'s stock is valued at $15.64 at 11:22 EST, higher than its 52-week high of $15.35.

Ecopetrol S.A.'s Moving Average

Ecopetrol S.A.'s value is way higher than its 50-day moving average of $13.56 and way above its 200-day moving average of $13.16.

2. Horizon Therapeutics (HZNP)

27.5% sales growth and 16.1% return on equity

Horizon Therapeutics Public Limited Company, a biopharmaceutical company, focuses on researching, developing, and commercializing of medicines that address unmet treatment needs for rare and rheumatic diseases in the United States and internationally.

Horizon Therapeutics's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 41.2% and 23.5% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 79.9%, now sitting on 2.56B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Horizon Therapeutics is 135514 which is 87.79% below its average volume of 1110310.

Horizon Therapeutics's sales growth for the next quarter is 27.5%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is a negative 11.5% and 10.2%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 16.1%.

Volatility

Horizon Therapeutics's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.48%, 0.75%, and 1.09%, respectively.

Horizon Therapeutics's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.85% (day), 2.22% (last week), and 2.52% (last month), respectively.

Horizon Therapeutics's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Horizon Therapeutics's stock is valued at $115.08 at 11:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $115.86 and way higher than its 52-week low of $66.41.

Horizon Therapeutics's Moving Average

Horizon Therapeutics's worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $109.42 and way above its 200-day moving average of $98.36.

Previous days news about Horizon Therapeutics(HZNP)

  • According to Business Insider on Friday, 8 October, "Ravicti® (Glyceryl Phenylbutyrate), a product being commercialized by Horizon Therapeutics Public Limited Company(HZNP) in the United States, is introduced by Winhealth Pharma for patients with Urea Cycle Disorders (UCDs) through the acquisition of exclusive commercial rights (Greater China and surrounding areas in Southeast Asia). "

3. Vectrus (VEC)

25.6% sales growth and 13.94% return on equity

Vectrus, Inc. provides facility and logistics, and information technology and network communication services to the United States (U.S.) government worldwide.

Vectrus's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 28.5% and 10.4% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 23.4%, now sitting on 1.48B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Vectrus is 20914 which is 56.49% below its average volume of 48069.

Vectrus's sales growth is a negative 0% for the current quarter and 25.6% for the next. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 6.8% and negative -31.7%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 13.94%.

Volatility

Vectrus's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.26%, 1.38%, and 1.31%, respectively.

Vectrus's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.59% (day), 2.84% (last week), and 2.41% (last month), respectively.

Vectrus's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Vectrus's stock is valued at $50.24 at 11:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $60.32 and way above its 52-week low of $37.70.

Vectrus's Moving Average

Vectrus's worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $49.22 and higher than its 200-day moving average of $49.62.

4. CBAK Energy Technology (CBAT)

20.5% sales growth and 47.94% return on equity

CBAK Energy Technology, Inc., through its subsidiaries, develops, manufactures, and sells lithium batteries in Mainland China, the United States, Europe, Taiwan, Israel, and internationally.

CBAK Energy Technology's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 22.3% and 14.9% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 27.4%, now sitting on 41.35M for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for CBAK Energy Technology is 1077020 which is 10.27% above its average volume of 976701.

CBAK Energy Technology's sales growth is a negative 0% for the ongoing quarter and 20.5% for the next. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is a negative 0% and negative 0%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 47.94%.

CBAK Energy Technology's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

CBAK Energy Technology's stock is valued at $2.22 at 11:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $11.40 and above its 52-week low of $2.12.

CBAK Energy Technology's Moving Average

CBAK Energy Technology's worth is way under its 50-day moving average of $2.72 and way under its 200-day moving average of $3.85.

5. Danaher Corporation (DHR)

12.5% sales growth and 13.98% return on equity

Danaher Corporation designs, manufactures, and markets professional, medical, industrial, and commercial products and services worldwide.

Danaher Corporation's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 28.7% and 5.4% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 36.3%, now sitting on 26.72B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Danaher Corporation is 966569 which is 52.4% below its average volume of 2030630.

Danaher Corporation's sales growth is a negative 0% for the current quarter and 12.5% for the next. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 25% and 14.9%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 13.98%.

Volatility

Danaher Corporation's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.34%, 0.60%, and 1.29%, respectively.

Danaher Corporation's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.66% (day), 1.58% (last week), and 2.18% (last month), respectively.

Danaher Corporation's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Danaher Corporation's stock is valued at $297.36 at 11:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $333.96 and way higher than its 52-week low of $211.22.

Danaher Corporation's Moving Average

Danaher Corporation's worth is below its 50-day moving average of $319.65 and higher than its 200-day moving average of $276.22.

6. Trimble (TRMB)

9.2% sales growth and 14.72% return on equity

Trimble Inc. provides technology solutions that enable professionals and field mobile workers to enhance or transform their work processes worldwide.

Trimble's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 15.1% and 8.1% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 28.8%, now sitting on 3.45B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Trimble is 204336 which is 81.15% below its average volume of 1084050.

Trimble's sales growth for the next quarter is 9.2%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is a negative 1.7% and 3.3%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 14.72%.

Volatility

Trimble's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 1.93%, 1.11%, and 2.02%, respectively.

Trimble's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.79% (day), 1.84% (last week), and 2.23% (last month), respectively.

Trimble's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Trimble's stock is valued at $80.97 at 11:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $96.49 and way above its 52-week low of $47.19.

Trimble's Moving Average

Trimble's worth is below its 50-day moving average of $89.54 and under its 200-day moving average of $83.39.

ViaNews Editorial Team

Via News Editorial Team delivers comprehensive financial news coverage and market analysis from journalists around the world. Our team specializes in data journalism and in-depth reporting on stock markets, business developments, and economic trends.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
AI Moves Into Devices, Security and Platforms: Physical AI Data, On-Device Compute and Agent Governance Drive a Late-October Product Wave
In late October 2026, vendors across hardware, enterprise software and security launched products built around AI moving out of the cloud and into devices, workflows and physical systems. Examples include NVIDIA RTX Spark laptops with Adobe, ASUS and Windows support for local and hybrid AI, and Harvest Praxis and Encord on embodied or physical AI. Enterprise software and security vendors (Salesforce–Braze, Fortinet, ServiceNow, Cisco, Intuit) are consolidating AI-driven customer data, adding inline AI security and agent governance, and embedding AI in financial and accounting workflows. The finance link is indirect: it rests on M&A, fintech-adjacent AI tooling and the capital flowing into physical AI. No regulatory driver appears in the facts.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
Ford Motor Company
Both facts give cash for Ford Motor Company at the same point in time (2025-12-31; FY 2025 year-end and Q4 2025 year-end are the same date). Both are labelled USD, but the values are 23,356,000,000 and 23.356, which cannot both be true in USD. The two numbers agree once the second is read as billions (23.356 bn = 23,356,000,000), so the economic content is consistent and the conflict is a unit/scale error in the Q4 2025 record. The period is not the reason for the conflict: a Q4 and an FY figure at the same year-end date should match.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
✓ Checked against the original source
4,995
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,995 facts checked against source5,548 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com