Wednesday, November 4, 2026

Essent Group Ltd. And 6 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

Essent Group Ltd. And 6 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

Here is a list of stocks with an above 5% expected next quarter sales growth, and a 3% or higher return on equity. May these stocks be a good medium-term investment option?

2. Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.

55.1% sales growth and 7.72% return on equity

Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. develops and operates the Cracker Barrel Old Country Store concept in the United States.

Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.'s sales growth this year is expected to be 9.1% and 14.7% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth declined by 20%, now sitting on 2.25B for the twelve trailing months.

Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 55.1%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is 116% and 340%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 7.72%.

Volatility

Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.50%, 1.58%, and 1.57%, respectively.

Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 2.22% (day), 2.61% (last week), and 2.90% (last month), respectively.

Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.'s stock is valued at $173.80 at 08:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $175.00 and way above its 52-week low of $75.39.

Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.'s Moving Average

Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.'s worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $163.03 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $138.83.

3. Citizens & Northern Corp

30.8% sales growth and 7.06% return on equity

Citizens & Northern Corporation operates as the bank holding company for Citizens & Northern Bank that provides a range of banking and mortgage services to individual and corporate customers in North Central Pennsylvania and Southern New York.

Citizens & Northern Corp's sales growth this year is expected to be 12.8% and a negative 2.4% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 36.7%, now sitting on 87.89M for the twelve trailing months.

Citizens & Northern Corp's sales growth for the next quarter is 30.8%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 12.5% and negative -8.9%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 7.06%.

Volatility

Citizens & Northern Corp's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.37%, 1.98%, and 1.90%, respectively.

Citizens & Northern Corp's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 2.34% (day), 2.94% (last week), and 3.51% (last month), respectively.

Citizens & Northern Corp's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Citizens & Northern Corp's stock is valued at $23.70 at 08:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $24.99 and way higher than its 52-week low of $14.92.

Citizens & Northern Corp's Moving Average

Citizens & Northern Corp's value is above its 50-day moving average of $23.61 and way above its 200-day moving average of $20.32.

4. Essent Group Ltd.

6.8% sales growth and 12.06% return on equity

Essent Group Ltd., through its subsidiaries, provides private mortgage insurance and reinsurance for mortgages secured by residential properties located in the United States.

Essent Group Ltd.'s sales growth this year is expected to be 8.2% and 10.4% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 8.1%, now sitting on 955.15M for the twelve trailing months.

Essent Group Ltd.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 6.8%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is a negative 19.7% and 726.7%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 12.06%.

Volatility

Essent Group Ltd.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.70%, 0.67%, and 1.74%, respectively.

Essent Group Ltd.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 2.52% (day), 2.29% (last week), and 3.27% (last month), respectively.

Essent Group Ltd.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Essent Group Ltd.'s stock is valued at $49.14 at 08:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $49.53 and way higher than its 52-week low of $22.14.

Essent Group Ltd.'s Moving Average

Essent Group Ltd.'s value is way higher than its 50-day moving average of $43.77 and way above its 200-day moving average of $43.32.

5. Ares Management L.P.

29.2% sales growth and 14.65% return on equity

Ares Management Corporation operates as an alternative asset manager in the United States, Europe, and Asia.

Ares Management L.P.'s sales growth this year is expected to be 11.5% and 17.1% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 50.6%, now sitting on 1.76B for the twelve trailing months.

Ares Management L.P.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 29.2%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 13.3% and 38.5%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 14.65%.

Volatility

Ares Management L.P.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.38%, 0.91%, and 1.57%, respectively.

Ares Management L.P.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 2.17% (day), 2.13% (last week), and 2.36% (last month), respectively.

Ares Management L.P.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Ares Management L.P.'s stock is valued at $54.86 at 08:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $59.17 and way above its 52-week low of $31.37.

Ares Management L.P.'s Moving Average

Ares Management L.P.'s value is above its 50-day moving average of $54.77 and way above its 200-day moving average of $48.64.

6. Group 1 Automotive, Inc.

40.2% sales growth and 21.18% return on equity

Group 1 Automotive, Inc., through its subsidiaries, operates in the automotive retail industry.

Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s sales growth this year is expected to be 12.3% and 6.9% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth declined by 3.9%, now sitting on 10.85B for the twelve trailing months.

Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 40.2%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 166.9% and 19.4%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 21.18%.

Volatility

Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.83%, 1.57%, and 2.56%, respectively.

Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 3.77% (day), 3.49% (last week), and 4.33% (last month), respectively.

Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s stock is valued at $165.75 at 08:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $175.04 and way above its 52-week low of $41.60.

Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s Moving Average

Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $157.25 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $132.89.

7. RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.

46% sales growth and 18.97% return on equity

RE/MAX Holdings, Inc. operates as a franchisor of real estate and mortgage brokerage services in the United States, Canada, and internationally.

RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 13.4% and 4.5% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 6.2%, now sitting on 266M for the twelve trailing months.

RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 46%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 15.4% and 52.6%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 18.97%.

Volatility

RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.62%, 1.46%, and 1.94%, respectively.

RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 2.01% (day), 2.85% (last week), and 3.64% (last month), respectively.

RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.'s stock is valued at $38.64 at 08:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $43.85 and way higher than its 52-week low of $20.28.

RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.'s Moving Average

RE/MAX Holdings, Inc.'s value is under its 50-day moving average of $39.95 and above its 200-day moving average of $36.81.

ViaNews Editorial Team

Via News Editorial Team delivers comprehensive financial news coverage and market analysis from journalists around the world. Our team specializes in data journalism and in-depth reporting on stock markets, business developments, and economic trends.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
AI Moves Into Devices, Security and Platforms: Physical AI Data, On-Device Compute and Agent Governance Drive a Late-October Product Wave
In late October 2026, vendors across hardware, enterprise software and security launched products built around AI moving out of the cloud and into devices, workflows and physical systems. Examples include NVIDIA RTX Spark laptops with Adobe, ASUS and Windows support for local and hybrid AI, and Harvest Praxis and Encord on embodied or physical AI. Enterprise software and security vendors (Salesforce–Braze, Fortinet, ServiceNow, Cisco, Intuit) are consolidating AI-driven customer data, adding inline AI security and agent governance, and embedding AI in financial and accounting workflows. The finance link is indirect: it rests on M&A, fintech-adjacent AI tooling and the capital flowing into physical AI. No regulatory driver appears in the facts.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
Ford Motor Company
Both facts give cash for Ford Motor Company at the same point in time (2025-12-31; FY 2025 year-end and Q4 2025 year-end are the same date). Both are labelled USD, but the values are 23,356,000,000 and 23.356, which cannot both be true in USD. The two numbers agree once the second is read as billions (23.356 bn = 23,356,000,000), so the economic content is consistent and the conflict is a unit/scale error in the Q4 2025 record. The period is not the reason for the conflict: a Q4 and an FY figure at the same year-end date should match.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
✓ Checked against the original source
4,995
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,995 facts checked against source5,548 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com