Thursday, October 15, 2026

Franklin Resources, Inc. And 5 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

ViaNews Editorial Team

December 12, 2020

Franklin Resources, Inc. And 5 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

Here is a list of stocks with an above 10% expected next quarter sales growth, and a 3% or higher return on equity. May these stocks be a good medium-term investment option?

1. Franklin Resources, Inc.

42.3% sales growth and 6.88% return on equity

Franklin Resources, Inc. is a publicly owned asset management holding company.

Franklin Resources, Inc. sales growth this year is expected to be 32.4% and a negative 0.3% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 20.8%, now sitting on 5.57B for the twelve trailing months.

Franklin Resources, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 42.3%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 4.5% and 6.1%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 6.88%.

Franklin Resources, Inc.'s Stock Top and Bottom Yearly Value

Franklin Resources, Inc.'s stock is valued at $23.98 at 07:57 EST, way below its 52-week high of $27.60 and way higher than its 52-week low of $14.91.

Franklin Resources, Inc.'s Moving Average

Franklin Resources, Inc.'s value is way higher than its 50-day moving average of $21.34 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $21.26.

2. NETGEAR, Inc.

22.1% sales growth and 4.24% return on equity

NETGEAR, Inc. designs, develops, and markets networking and Internet connected products for consumers, businesses, and service providers.

NETGEAR, Inc. sales growth this year is anticipated to be 23.5% and 0.1% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 42.2%, now sitting on 1.14B for the twelve trailing months.

NETGEAR, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 22.1%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 147.1% and 171.4%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 4.24%.

NETGEAR, Inc.'s Stock Top and Bottom Yearly Value

NETGEAR, Inc.'s stock is valued at $34.14 at 07:57 EST, below its 52-week high of $37.40 and way higher than its 52-week low of $15.01.

NETGEAR, Inc.'s Moving Average

NETGEAR, Inc.'s worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $32.44 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $29.97.

3. Hologic, Inc.

75.7% sales growth and 46.05% return on equity

Hologic, Inc. develops, manufactures, and supplies diagnostics products, medical imaging systems, surgical products, and light-based aesthetic and medical treatment systems for women in the United States and internationally.

Hologic, Inc. sales growth this year is expected to be 35.7% and a negative 17.7% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 55.5%, now sitting on 3.78B for the twelve trailing months.

Hologic, Inc.'s sales growth is a negative 0% for the ongoing quarter and 75.7% for the next. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 252.5% and 243.9%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 46.05%.

Hologic, Inc.'s Stock Top and Bottom Yearly Value

Hologic, Inc.'s stock is valued at $73.15 at 07:57 EST, below its 52-week high of $77.49 and way above its 52-week low of $26.49.

Hologic, Inc.'s Moving Average

Hologic, Inc.'s value is above its 50-day moving average of $69.63 and way above its 200-day moving average of $62.92.

4. Business First Bancshares, Inc.

85.5% sales growth and 6.46% return on equity

Business First Bancshares, Inc. operates as the bank holding company for Business First Bank that provides various banking products and services.

Business First Bancshares, Inc. sales growth this year is expected to be 54.1% and 16.6% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 79.9%, now sitting on 113.86M for the twelve trailing months.

Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 85.5%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 11.1% and 35.1%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 6.46%.

Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s Stock Top and Bottom Yearly Value

Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s stock is valued at $20.40 at 07:57 EST, way below its 52-week high of $26.64 and way higher than its 52-week low of $9.17.

Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s Moving Average

Business First Bancshares, Inc.'s worth is way higher than its 50-day moving average of $18.38 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $15.55.

5. PotlatchDeltic Corporation

11.1% sales growth and 6.43% return on equity

PotlatchDeltic (NASDAQ:PCH) is a leading Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) that owns nearly 1.8 million acres of timberlands in Alabama, Arkansas, Idaho, Louisiana, Minnesota and Mississippi.

PotlatchDeltic Corporation sales growth this year is expected to be 23.5% and a negative 3.5% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 38.3%, now sitting on 906.98M for the twelve trailing months.

PotlatchDeltic Corporation's sales growth for the next quarter is 11.1%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 360% and 280%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 6.43%.

PotlatchDeltic Corporation's Stock Top and Bottom Yearly Value

PotlatchDeltic Corporation's stock is valued at $46.13 at 07:57 EST, under its 52-week high of $48.37 and way above its 52-week low of $22.40.

PotlatchDeltic Corporation's Moving Average

PotlatchDeltic Corporation's value is above its 50-day moving average of $44.49 and higher than its 200-day moving average of $41.98.

6. DAQO New Energy Corp.

42.4% sales growth and 12.84% return on equity

Daqo New Energy Corp., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells polysilicon to photovoltaic product manufactures in the People's Republic of China.

DAQO New Energy Corp. sales growth this year is expected to be 91% and 24.5% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 49.6%, now sitting on 546.8M for the twelve trailing months.

DAQO New Energy Corp.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 42.4%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 226.5% and 75.6%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 12.84%.

DAQO New Energy Corp.'s Stock Top and Bottom Yearly Value

DAQO New Energy Corp.'s stock is valued at $42.22 at 07:57 EST, way below its 52-week high of $48.73 and way above its 52-week low of $8.32.

DAQO New Energy Corp.'s Moving Average

DAQO New Energy Corp.'s value is higher than its 50-day moving average of $40.65 and way above its 200-day moving average of $26.59.

ViaNews Editorial Team

Via News Editorial Team delivers comprehensive financial news coverage and market analysis from journalists around the world. Our team specializes in data journalism and in-depth reporting on stock markets, business developments, and economic trends.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
Q4 2026 Clinical Catalyst Season: Big-Pharma Data Flow, Regulatory Milestones, and a Thin AI-Drug Fringe
October 2026 conferences (EASD, IGCS, NACFC, HFSA) are producing a dense run of late-stage readouts from Novo Nordisk, Lilly, Roche, Bayer, Vertex and Galderma. Regulatory milestones are scheduled behind them: the ivonescimab BLA PDUFA date on 2026-11-14, FDA acceptance of Roche's vamikibart BLA, and Scholar Rock's EMA resubmission. The AI-and-finance angle is peripheral. It consists of the AI-designed drug Rentosertib and QAIAx, a speculative microcap whose trial claims (the QIII pilot, anticipated 2027-01-01, and a patent update) are forecasts and filings rather than data, so they warrant skepticism.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
ING Group
Both facts record the same metric (shares_outstanding) for ING Group at the identical observation date (2025-12-31). FACT A states 2,902,437,688 shares; FACT B states 2,902 million shares (2,902,000,000). The difference is 437,688 shares (~0.015%). This is a genuine value conflict, though the discrepancy appears to result from FACT B rounding to the nearest million while FACT A provides the precise count.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
✓ Checked against the original source
4,986
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,986 facts checked against source5,375 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com