Wednesday, November 4, 2026

Gilead Sciences, Inc. And 6 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

ViaNews Editorial Team

January 18, 2021

Gilead Sciences, Inc. And 6 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

Here is a list of stocks with an above 10% expected next quarter sales growth, and a 3% or higher return on equity. May these stocks be a good medium-term investment option?

1. Installed Building Products, Inc.

14.7% sales growth and 33.33% return on equity

Installed Building Products, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the installation of insulation, waterproofing, fire-stopping, fireproofing, garage doors, rain gutters, window blinds, shower doors, closet shelving and mirrors, and other products in the continental United States.

Installed Building Products, Inc.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 9.7% and 15.4% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 6.1%, now sitting on 1.61B for the twelve trailing months.

Installed Building Products, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 14.7%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 33.7% and 39.7%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 33.33%.

Volatility

Installed Building Products, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was a negative 5.91%, a positive 0.89%, and a positive 0.68%, respectively.

Installed Building Products, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 6.95%, 5.35%, and 4.00%, respectively.

Installed Building Products, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Installed Building Products, Inc.'s stock is valued at $106.59 at 07:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $121.67 and way higher than its 52-week low of $29.02.

Installed Building Products, Inc.'s Moving Average

Installed Building Products, Inc.'s worth is above its 50-day moving average of $101.38 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $93.00.

2. Gilead Sciences, Inc.

10.3% sales growth and 6.46% return on equity

Gilead Sciences, Inc., a research-based biopharmaceutical company, discovers, develops, and commercializes medicines in the areas of unmet medical needs in the United States, Europe, and internationally.

Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 5.6% and a negative 0.4% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 17.4%, now sitting on 23.15B for the twelve trailing months.

Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 10.3%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 32.3% and 4.8%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 6.46%.

Volatility

Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was 0.83%, 1.60%, and 0.15%, respectively.

Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 1.44%, 2.69%, and 1.79%, respectively.

Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s stock is valued at $63.04 at 07:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $85.97 and way higher than its 52-week low of $56.56.

Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s Moving Average

Gilead Sciences, Inc.'s worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $59.74 and under its 200-day moving average of $65.03.

3. Rollins, Inc.

5.7% sales growth and 28.62% return on equity

Rollins, Inc., through its subsidiaries, provides pest and termite control services to residential and commercial customers.

Rollins, Inc.'s sales growth this year is expected to be 6.9% and 6.7% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 4.9%, now sitting on 2.13B for the twelve trailing months.

Rollins, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 5.7%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 18.2% and 22.2%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 28.62%.

Volatility

Rollins, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was 1.57%, 0.87%, and 0.38%, respectively.

Rollins, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 1.77%, 3.13%, and 3.15%, respectively.

Rollins, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Rollins, Inc.'s stock is valued at $40.80 at 07:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $43.00 and way above its 52-week low of $20.48.

Rollins, Inc.'s Moving Average

Rollins, Inc.'s value is higher than its 50-day moving average of $38.50 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $36.38.

4. Generac Holdlings Inc.

32.9% sales growth and 25.53% return on equity

Generac Holdings Inc. designs, manufactures, and sells power generation equipment, energy storage systems, and other power products for the residential, and light commercial and industrial markets worldwide.

Generac Holdlings Inc.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 11.4% and 17.5% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 16.7%, now sitting on 2.32B for the twelve trailing months.

Generac Holdlings Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 32.9%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 28.8% and 72.4%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 25.53%.

Volatility

Generac Holdlings Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was 3.33%, 2.17%, and 0.97%, respectively.

Generac Holdlings Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 3.39%, 4.08%, and 4.09%, respectively.

Generac Holdlings Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Generac Holdlings Inc.'s stock is valued at $252.50 at 07:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $260.00 and way above its 52-week low of $75.50.

Generac Holdlings Inc.'s Moving Average

Generac Holdlings Inc.'s worth is way above its 50-day moving average of $221.44 and way above its 200-day moving average of $187.63.

5. Bridgeline Digital, Inc.

9.6% sales growth and 4.62% return on equity

Bridgeline Digital, Inc. operates as a digital engagement company in the United States.

Bridgeline Digital, Inc.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 14.1% and a negative 0% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 0.6%, now sitting on 10.91M for the twelve trailing months.

Bridgeline Digital, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 9.6%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is a negative 0% and negative 0%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 4.62%.

Volatility

Bridgeline Digital, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was a negative 1.78%, a positive 1.77%, and a negative 0.06%, respectively.

Bridgeline Digital, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 6.91%, 6.24%, and 8.12%, respectively.

Bridgeline Digital, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Bridgeline Digital, Inc.'s stock is valued at $2.81 at 07:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $3.62 and way above its 52-week low of $0.53.

Bridgeline Digital, Inc.'s Moving Average

Bridgeline Digital, Inc.'s worth is above its 50-day moving average of $2.71 and way above its 200-day moving average of $2.25.

6. Systemax Inc.

10.7% sales growth and 35.39% return on equity

Systemax Inc., through its subsidiaries, operates as a direct marketer of brand name and private label industrial and business equipment and supplies in North America.

Systemax Inc.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 7% and 5.5% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 17.1%, now sitting on 977.3M for the twelve trailing months.

Systemax Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 10.7%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is 43.3% and 76.2%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 35.39%.

Volatility

Systemax Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was 1.65%, 1.53%, and 0.31%, respectively.

Systemax Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 1.44%, 2.43%, and 2.58%, respectively.

Systemax Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Systemax Inc.'s stock is valued at $38.72 at 07:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $38.78 and way higher than its 52-week low of $14.00.

Systemax Inc.'s Moving Average

Systemax Inc.'s worth is way higher than its 50-day moving average of $34.70 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $25.86.

7. Farmers National Banc Corp.

10.2% sales growth and 12.7% return on equity

Farmers National Banc Corp., a financial holding company, operates in the banking, trust, retirement consulting, insurance, and financial management industries.

Farmers National Banc Corp.'s sales growth this year is expected to be 18.9% and a negative 2.1% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 11.7%, now sitting on 118.58M for the twelve trailing months.

Farmers National Banc Corp.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 10.2%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is a negative 5.7% and 23.3%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 12.7%.

Volatility

Farmers National Banc Corp.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was a negative 3.09%, a positive 1.00%, and a positive 0.13%, respectively.

Farmers National Banc Corp.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 5.36%, 4.79%, and 3.11%, respectively.

Farmers National Banc Corp.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Farmers National Banc Corp.'s stock is valued at $13.91 at 07:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $16.47 and way above its 52-week low of $9.82.

Farmers National Banc Corp.'s Moving Average

Farmers National Banc Corp.'s value is higher than its 50-day moving average of $13.38 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $11.96.

ViaNews Editorial Team

Via News Editorial Team delivers comprehensive financial news coverage and market analysis from journalists around the world. Our team specializes in data journalism and in-depth reporting on stock markets, business developments, and economic trends.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
AI Moves Into Devices, Security and Platforms: Physical AI Data, On-Device Compute and Agent Governance Drive a Late-October Product Wave
In late October 2026, vendors across hardware, enterprise software and security launched products built around AI moving out of the cloud and into devices, workflows and physical systems. Examples include NVIDIA RTX Spark laptops with Adobe, ASUS and Windows support for local and hybrid AI, and Harvest Praxis and Encord on embodied or physical AI. Enterprise software and security vendors (Salesforce–Braze, Fortinet, ServiceNow, Cisco, Intuit) are consolidating AI-driven customer data, adding inline AI security and agent governance, and embedding AI in financial and accounting workflows. The finance link is indirect: it rests on M&A, fintech-adjacent AI tooling and the capital flowing into physical AI. No regulatory driver appears in the facts.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
Ford Motor Company
Both facts give cash for Ford Motor Company at the same point in time (2025-12-31; FY 2025 year-end and Q4 2025 year-end are the same date). Both are labelled USD, but the values are 23,356,000,000 and 23.356, which cannot both be true in USD. The two numbers agree once the second is read as billions (23.356 bn = 23,356,000,000), so the economic content is consistent and the conflict is a unit/scale error in the Q4 2025 record. The period is not the reason for the conflict: a Q4 and an FY figure at the same year-end date should match.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
✓ Checked against the original source
4,995
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,995 facts checked against source5,548 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com