Wednesday, November 4, 2026

Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc And 5 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

ViaNews Editorial Team

January 13, 2021

Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc And 5 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

Here is a list of stocks with an above 10% expected next quarter sales growth, and a 3% or higher return on equity. May these stocks be a good medium-term investment option?

1. Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc

8.7% sales growth and 5.57% return on equity

Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc, a biopharmaceutical company, identifies, develops, and commercializes pharmaceutical products for various unmet medical needs in the United States, Europe, and internationally.

Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 8.1% and 8.6% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 11.8%, now sitting on 2.28B for the twelve trailing months.

Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's sales growth for the next quarter is 8.7%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is a negative 3.6% and 662.2%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 5.57%.

Volatility

Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was a negative 0.95%, a negative 0.45%, and a positive 0.39%, respectively.

Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 3.17%, 2.77%, and 2.88%, respectively.

Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's stock is valued at $164.12 at 13:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $166.98 and way above its 52-week low of $86.88.

Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's Moving Average

Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc's value is higher than its 50-day moving average of $152.08 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $136.61.

2. Kimball Electronics, Inc.

9.2% sales growth and 7.38% return on equity

Kimball Electronics, Inc. provides contract electronics manufacturing services and diversified manufacturing services to customers in the automotive, medical, industrial, and public safety end markets.

Kimball Electronics, Inc.'s sales growth this year is expected to be 7.8% and 5.4% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 5.9%, now sitting on 1.22B for the twelve trailing months.

Kimball Electronics, Inc.'s sales growth is a negative 0% for the ongoing quarter and 9.2% for the next. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is a negative 0% and 44%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 7.38%.

Volatility

Kimball Electronics, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was a negative 2.05%, a positive 1.39%, and a positive 0.34%, respectively.

Kimball Electronics, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 3.29%, 3.34%, and 2.88%, respectively.

Kimball Electronics, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Kimball Electronics, Inc.'s stock is valued at $17.23 at 13:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $18.00 and way higher than its 52-week low of $9.78.

Kimball Electronics, Inc.'s Moving Average

Kimball Electronics, Inc.'s worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $15.94 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $13.75.

3. STAAR Surgical Company

26.2% sales growth and 5.34% return on equity

STAAR Surgical Company, together with its subsidiaries, designs, develops, manufactures, markets, and sells implantable lenses for the eye, and delivery systems to deliver the lenses into the eye.

STAAR Surgical Company's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 7.4% and 26.8% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 20.6%, now sitting on 156.34M for the twelve trailing months.

STAAR Surgical Company's sales growth for the next quarter is 26.2%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is a negative 85.7% and negative 0%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 5.34%.

Volatility

STAAR Surgical Company's last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was a negative 0.50%, a positive 0.59%, and a positive 0.38%, respectively.

STAAR Surgical Company's last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 4.70%, 5.10%, and 5.31%, respectively.

STAAR Surgical Company's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

STAAR Surgical Company's stock is valued at $89.37 at 13:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $89.96 and way higher than its 52-week low of $23.20.

STAAR Surgical Company's Moving Average

STAAR Surgical Company's worth is way above its 50-day moving average of $77.98 and way above its 200-day moving average of $64.25.

4. Meridian Corporation

33.8% sales growth and 16.49% return on equity

Meridian Corporation operates as the bank holding for Meridian Bank that provides commercial banking products and services for small and middle market businesses primarily in southeast Pennsylvania, Delaware, and southern New Jersey.

Meridian Corporation's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 77.7% and a negative 14% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 112.7%, now sitting on 103.95M for the twelve trailing months.

Meridian Corporation's sales growth for the next quarter is 33.8%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 71.4% and 87.2%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 16.49%.

Volatility

Meridian Corporation's last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was a negative 2.87%, a negative 0.53%, and a positive 0.44%, respectively.

Meridian Corporation's last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 5.69%, 4.87%, and 6.18%, respectively.

Meridian Corporation's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Meridian Corporation's stock is valued at $20.22 at 13:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $26.00 and way above its 52-week low of $10.68.

Meridian Corporation's Moving Average

Meridian Corporation's value is below its 50-day moving average of $20.23 and way above its 200-day moving average of $17.00.

5. Installed Building Products, Inc.

14.7% sales growth and 33.33% return on equity

Installed Building Products, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the installation of insulation, waterproofing, fire-stopping, fireproofing, garage doors, rain gutters, window blinds, shower doors, closet shelving and mirrors, and other products in the continental United States.

Installed Building Products, Inc.'s sales growth this year is expected to be 9.7% and 15.4% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 6.1%, now sitting on 1.61B for the twelve trailing months.

Installed Building Products, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 14.7%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 33.7% and 39.7%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 33.33%.

Volatility

Installed Building Products, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was a negative 5.91%, a positive 0.89%, and a positive 0.68%, respectively.

Installed Building Products, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 6.95%, 5.35%, and 4.00%, respectively.

Installed Building Products, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Installed Building Products, Inc.'s stock is valued at $106.59 at 13:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $121.67 and way above its 52-week low of $29.02.

Installed Building Products, Inc.'s Moving Average

Installed Building Products, Inc.'s worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $101.38 and way above its 200-day moving average of $93.00.

6. Arch Capital Group Ltd.

11.8% sales growth and 9.31% return on equity

Arch Capital Group Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, provides insurance, reinsurance, and mortgage insurance products worldwide.

Arch Capital Group Ltd.'s sales growth this year is expected to be 23.6% and 13.6% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 37.5%, now sitting on 7.88B for the twelve trailing months.

Arch Capital Group Ltd.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 11.8%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is a negative 36.5% and 43.5%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 9.31%.

Volatility

Arch Capital Group Ltd.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was 0.55%, 0.21%, and 0.45%, respectively.

Arch Capital Group Ltd.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 2.30%, 3.29%, and 2.80%, respectively.

Arch Capital Group Ltd.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Arch Capital Group Ltd.'s stock is valued at $36.44 at 13:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $48.32 and way above its 52-week low of $20.93.

Arch Capital Group Ltd.'s Moving Average

Arch Capital Group Ltd.'s worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $34.45 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $31.69.

ViaNews Editorial Team

Via News Editorial Team delivers comprehensive financial news coverage and market analysis from journalists around the world. Our team specializes in data journalism and in-depth reporting on stock markets, business developments, and economic trends.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
AI Moves Into Devices, Security and Platforms: Physical AI Data, On-Device Compute and Agent Governance Drive a Late-October Product Wave
In late October 2026, vendors across hardware, enterprise software and security launched products built around AI moving out of the cloud and into devices, workflows and physical systems. Examples include NVIDIA RTX Spark laptops with Adobe, ASUS and Windows support for local and hybrid AI, and Harvest Praxis and Encord on embodied or physical AI. Enterprise software and security vendors (Salesforce–Braze, Fortinet, ServiceNow, Cisco, Intuit) are consolidating AI-driven customer data, adding inline AI security and agent governance, and embedding AI in financial and accounting workflows. The finance link is indirect: it rests on M&A, fintech-adjacent AI tooling and the capital flowing into physical AI. No regulatory driver appears in the facts.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
Ford Motor Company
Both facts give cash for Ford Motor Company at the same point in time (2025-12-31; FY 2025 year-end and Q4 2025 year-end are the same date). Both are labelled USD, but the values are 23,356,000,000 and 23.356, which cannot both be true in USD. The two numbers agree once the second is read as billions (23.356 bn = 23,356,000,000), so the economic content is consistent and the conflict is a unit/scale error in the Q4 2025 record. The period is not the reason for the conflict: a Q4 and an FY figure at the same year-end date should match.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
✓ Checked against the original source
4,995
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,995 facts checked against source5,548 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com