Tuesday, November 3, 2026

Silicon Motion Technology Corporation And 5 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

Silicon Motion Technology Corporation And 5 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

Here is a list of stocks with an above 5% expected next quarter sales growth, and a 3% or higher return on equity. May these stocks be a good medium-term investment option?

2. Saia, Inc.

24.5% sales growth and 15.57% return on equity

Saia, Inc., through its subsidiaries, operates as a transportation company in North America.

Saia, Inc.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 12.1% and 8.2% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 7.5%, now sitting on 1.82B for the twelve trailing months.

Saia, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 24.5%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 29.2% and 72.9%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 15.57%.

Volatility

Saia, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 1.12%, 0.74%, and 1.71%, respectively.

Saia, Inc.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 3.60% (day), 2.57% (last week), and 3.64% (last month), respectively.

Saia, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Saia, Inc.'s stock is valued at $236.24 at 17:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $247.60 and way higher than its 52-week low of $69.03.

Saia, Inc.'s Moving Average

Saia, Inc.'s value is above its 50-day moving average of $225.11 and way above its 200-day moving average of $188.58.

3. ITT Corporation

23.1% sales growth and 3.32% return on equity

ITT Inc. manufactures and sells engineered critical components and customized technology solutions for the energy, transportation, and industrial markets worldwide.

ITT Corporation's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 7.2% and 7.9% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth declined by 1.5%, now sitting on 2.48B for the twelve trailing months.

ITT Corporation's sales growth for the next quarter is 23.1%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is 8.7% and 52.6%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 3.32%.

Volatility

ITT Corporation's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.97%, 0.50%, and 1.04%, respectively.

ITT Corporation's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.11% (day), 1.39% (last week), and 2.23% (last month), respectively.

ITT Corporation's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

ITT Corporation's stock is valued at $92.74 at 17:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $93.19 and way above its 52-week low of $44.21.

ITT Corporation's Moving Average

ITT Corporation's worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $88.86 and way above its 200-day moving average of $77.16.

4. Copart, Inc.

19.7% sales growth and 27.89% return on equity

Copart, Inc. provides online auctions and vehicle remarketing services in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Brazil, the Republic of Ireland, Germany, Finland, the United Arab Emirates, Oman, Bahrain, and Spain.

Copart, Inc.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 12.4% and 10.2% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 7.3%, now sitting on 2.29B for the twelve trailing months.

Copart, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 19.7%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is 36.2% and 14.5%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 27.89%.

Volatility

Copart, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 1.48%, 1.18%, and 1.52%, respectively.

Copart, Inc.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.95% (day), 1.92% (last week), and 2.39% (last month), respectively.

Copart, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Copart, Inc.'s stock is valued at $121.76 at 17:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $130.96 and way above its 52-week low of $65.68.

Copart, Inc.'s Moving Average

Copart, Inc.'s worth is above its 50-day moving average of $110.73 and higher than its 200-day moving average of $114.87.

5. Canadian Pacific Railway

23.3% sales growth and 33.97% return on equity

Canadian Pacific Railway Limited, together with its subsidiaries, owns and operates a transcontinental freight railway in Canada and the United States.

Canadian Pacific Railway's sales growth this year is expected to be 9.2% and 6.5% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth declined by 2.8%, now sitting on 7.71B for the twelve trailing months.

News about Canadian Pacific Railway today

According to today's article on Bloomberg Quint, "The bid is 20% higher than a $25 billion deal that Kansas City Southern made with Canadian Pacific Railway Ltd. "

According to today's article on Bloomberg Quint, "Canadian National Railway Co.'s bid to wrest Kansas City Southern away from Canadian Pacific Railway Ltd. "

Canadian Pacific Railway's sales growth for the next quarter is 23.3%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 6.8% and 33.3%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 33.97%.

Volatility

Canadian Pacific Railway's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 1.08%, 0.81%, and 1.26%, respectively.

Canadian Pacific Railway's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.85% (day), 1.75% (last week), and 2.39% (last month), respectively.

Canadian Pacific Railway's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Canadian Pacific Railway's stock is valued at $355.12 at 17:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $386.28 and way above its 52-week low of $211.43.

Canadian Pacific Railway's Moving Average

Canadian Pacific Railway's value is under its 50-day moving average of $366.56 and higher than its 200-day moving average of $339.82.

6. Silicon Motion Technology Corporation

26.5% sales growth and 14.57% return on equity

Silicon Motion Technology Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, designs, develops, and markets NAND flash controllers for solid-state storage devices.

Silicon Motion Technology Corporation's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 29.8% and 11.3% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth declined by 6.1%, now sitting on 539.52M for the twelve trailing months.

Silicon Motion Technology Corporation's sales growth for the next quarter is 26.5%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 20% and 27.2%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 14.57%.

Volatility

Silicon Motion Technology Corporation's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 2.18%, 2.62%, and 2.19%, respectively.

Silicon Motion Technology Corporation's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 2.97% (day), 3.95% (last week), and 3.61% (last month), respectively.

Silicon Motion Technology Corporation's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Silicon Motion Technology Corporation's stock is valued at $67.65 at 17:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $70.94 and way above its 52-week low of $35.13.

Silicon Motion Technology Corporation's Moving Average

Silicon Motion Technology Corporation's worth is above its 50-day moving average of $62.40 and way above its 200-day moving average of $49.63.

ViaNews Editorial Team

Via News Editorial Team delivers comprehensive financial news coverage and market analysis from journalists around the world. Our team specializes in data journalism and in-depth reporting on stock markets, business developments, and economic trends.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
Agentic AI Goes Operational: Platform Governance, Local Silicon, and the Physical-AI Data Race
In mid-to-late October 2026, enterprise vendors (Cisco, Fortinet, ServiceNow, Intuit, Salesforce/Braze, Adobe) shipped agent governance, AI security and AI-driven customer engagement products, while a parallel hardware wave (NVIDIA RTX Spark laptops, ASUS, Apple's iPad mini, Microsoft's hybrid local/cloud Windows) pushed AI onto local devices. A third strand, physical AI (Encord, Harvest Praxis, Hesai), argues that real-world sensor data and cheaper edge chips are the next bottleneck. The common thread is the shift from AI experimentation to governed, scaled deployment, with Salesforce's Braze acquisition showing consolidation and fintech players like Intuit tying AI to trusted financial data. The facts support a broad industry theme but contain little direct finance or regulatory evidence, so the AI-finance angle is thin.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
Ford Motor Company
Both facts give cash for Ford Motor Company at the same point in time (2025-12-31; FY 2025 year-end and Q4 2025 year-end are the same date). Both are labelled USD, but the values are 23,356,000,000 and 23.356, which cannot both be true in USD. The two numbers agree once the second is read as billions (23.356 bn = 23,356,000,000), so the economic content is consistent and the conflict is a unit/scale error in the Q4 2025 record. The period is not the reason for the conflict: a Q4 and an FY figure at the same year-end date should match.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
✓ Checked against the original source
4,995
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,995 facts checked against source5,533 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com