Friday, September 4, 2026

Trex Company, Inc. And 5 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

Trex Company, Inc. And 5 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

Here is a list of stocks with an above 5% expected next quarter sales growth, and a 3% or higher return on equity. May these stocks be a good medium-term investment option?

2. Immersion Corporation

40.7% sales growth and 7.31% return on equity

Immersion Corporation creates, designs, develops, and licenses haptic technologies in North America, Europe, and Asia.

Immersion Corporation's sales growth this year is expected to be 26.8% and 15.5% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth declined by 4.6%, now sitting on 30.46M for the twelve trailing months.

Immersion Corporation's sales growth for the next quarter is 40.7%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 212.5% and 266.7%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 7.31%.

Volatility

Immersion Corporation's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 5.43%, 2.40%, and 2.50%, respectively.

Immersion Corporation's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 6.55% (day), 4.30% (last week), and 5.12% (last month), respectively.

Immersion Corporation's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Immersion Corporation's stock is valued at $8.47 at 14:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $16.64 and way higher than its 52-week low of $5.67.

Immersion Corporation's Moving Average

Immersion Corporation's value is way below its 50-day moving average of $9.81 and way below its 200-day moving average of $9.82.

3. Trex Company, Inc.

25.8% sales growth and 33.85% return on equity

Trex Company, Inc. manufactures and distributes wood and plastic composite products, and related accessories for residential and commercial decking, and railing applications in the United States.

Trex Company, Inc.'s sales growth this year is expected to be 20.7% and 12.3% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 38.5%, now sitting on 880.83M for the twelve trailing months.

Trex Company, Inc.'s sales growth is a negative 0% for the present quarter and 25.8% for the next. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 5.6% and 25%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 33.85%.

Volatility

Trex Company, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 3.21%, 1.80%, and 1.88%, respectively.

Trex Company, Inc.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 3.72% (day), 3.38% (last week), and 3.13% (last month), respectively.

Trex Company, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Trex Company, Inc.'s stock is valued at $106.76 at 14:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $107.64 and way higher than its 52-week low of $36.55.

Trex Company, Inc.'s Moving Average

Trex Company, Inc.'s value is way above its 50-day moving average of $93.32 and way above its 200-day moving average of $84.05.

4. The Ensign Group, Inc.

11.4% sales growth and 23.25% return on equity

The Ensign Group, Inc. provides health care services in the post-acute care continuum and other ancillary businesses.

The Ensign Group, Inc.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 10.5% and 8.6% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 12.3%, now sitting on 2.4B for the twelve trailing months.

The Ensign Group, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 11.4%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 7.8% and 10.3%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 23.25%.

Volatility

The Ensign Group, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 4.33%, 1.42%, and 1.92%, respectively.

The Ensign Group, Inc.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 5.82% (day), 3.47% (last week), and 3.63% (last month), respectively.

The Ensign Group, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

The Ensign Group, Inc.'s stock is valued at $88.25 at 14:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $98.66 and way higher than its 52-week low of $33.72.

The Ensign Group, Inc.'s Moving Average

The Ensign Group, Inc.'s worth is under its 50-day moving average of $89.84 and way above its 200-day moving average of $77.13.

5. ResMed Inc.

5.9% sales growth and 27.28% return on equity

ResMed Inc. develops, manufactures, distributes, and markets medical devices and cloud-based software applications that diagnose, treat, and manage respiratory disorders comprising sleep apnea, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, neuromuscular disease, and other chronic diseases.

ResMed Inc.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 6.8% and 8.3% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 8.7%, now sitting on 3.09B for the twelve trailing months.

ResMed Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 5.9%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is a negative 0.8% and 1.5%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 27.28%.

Volatility

ResMed Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.52%, 0.59%, and 0.99%, respectively.

ResMed Inc.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.13% (day), 1.20% (last week), and 1.70% (last month), respectively.

ResMed Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

ResMed Inc.'s stock is valued at $209.30 at 14:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $224.43 and way above its 52-week low of $149.16.

ResMed Inc.'s Moving Average

ResMed Inc.'s worth is above its 50-day moving average of $194.26 and above its 200-day moving average of $200.87.

6. CBIZ, Inc.

7.8% sales growth and 11.51% return on equity

CBIZ, Inc. provides financial, insurance, and advisory services in the United States and Canada.

CBIZ, Inc.'s sales growth this year is expected to be 6.1% and 4.9% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 3.9%, now sitting on 963.9M for the twelve trailing months.

CBIZ, Inc.'s sales growth is a negative 0% for the ongoing quarter and 7.8% for the next. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is 9.1% and 7.7%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 11.51%.

Volatility

CBIZ, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.03%, 0.48%, and 0.89%, respectively.

CBIZ, Inc.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.11% (day), 1.56% (last week), and 1.74% (last month), respectively.

CBIZ, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

CBIZ, Inc.'s stock is valued at $33.39 at 14:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $34.13 and way above its 52-week low of $20.24.

CBIZ, Inc.'s Moving Average

CBIZ, Inc.'s worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $32.96 and way above its 200-day moving average of $27.68.

ViaNews Editorial Team

Via News Editorial Team delivers comprehensive financial news coverage and market analysis from journalists around the world. Our team specializes in data journalism and in-depth reporting on stock markets, business developments, and economic trends.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
AI Funding Surge: Capital Floods Fintech, Foundation Models, and Autonomous Systems
A concentrated burst of AI-linked funding on 2026-08-28 pushed well over $1.5B into companies spanning fraud/identity fintech (Socure, which also acquired Fravity), foundation models (Stability AI), AI agents and enterprise tooling (Instinct, Generalist AI, Emerald AI, Owner), and AI-adjacent autonomous/aerospace ventures (Gatik, Regent Craft). The breadth and simultaneity of these rounds signal that investor appetite for AI is not concentrated in a single vertical but is broadening into applied and infrastructure-adjacent domains, with consolidation (Socure-Fravity) beginning alongside fresh capital formation.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC
The same metric (eps) for the same entity (Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC) reported for the identical fiscal period (Q1 2026) and observation date (2026-03-31) has two conflicting values: 3.43 USD_per_share vs 3.08 USD. This is not a temporal change — both observations claim to measure the same point in time. The ~10% discrepancy (0.35 USD difference) is material for a financial metric.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
Checked against the original source
4,981
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,981 facts checked against source5,269 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com