Friday, September 4, 2026

Vmware, Inc. And 4 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

ViaNews Editorial Team

January 8, 2021

Vmware, Inc. And 4 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

Here is a list of stocks with an above 10% expected next quarter sales growth, and a 3% or higher return on equity. May these stocks be a good medium-term investment option?

1. NetEase

39.2% sales growth and 17.37% return on equity

NetEase, Inc., an Internet technology company, provides online services focusing on content, community, communication, and commerce in the Peoples' Republic of China and internationally.

NetEase's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 25.6% and 18.1% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 27.5%, now sitting on N/A for the twelve trailing months.

NetEase's sales growth for the next quarter is 39.2%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is a negative 23.3% and negative 0%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 17.37%.

Volatility

NetEase's last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was 7.99%, 3.17%, and 1.10%, respectively.

NetEase's last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 7.68%, 4.79%, and 3.18%, respectively.

NetEase's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

NetEase's stock is valued at $114.04 at 16:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $114.78 and way above its 52-week low of $53.17.

NetEase's Moving Average

NetEase's value is way above its 50-day moving average of $92.69 and way above its 200-day moving average of $91.93.

Previous days news about NetEase

According to Bloomberg Quint on Monday, 4 January, "to NetEase Inc. and JD.com Inc. Chinese companies raised a record $36 billion from U.S. initial public offerings and follow-on share sales in 2020, data compiled by Bloomberg show. ", "Alibaba, JD.com and NetEase are among those that have added secondary listings in Hong Kong since late 2019."

According to Bloomberg Quint on Thursday, 7 January, "Companies from JD.com Inc. to NetEase Inc. raised about $17 billion through share sales in the city last year, according to data compiled by Bloomberg."

2. Builders FirstSource, Inc.

18.4% sales growth and 24.06% return on equity

Builders FirstSource, Inc. manufactures and supplies building materials, manufactured components, and construction services to professional homebuilders, sub-contractors, remodelers, and consumers in the United States.

Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s sales growth this year is expected to be 16.6% and 5.1% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 15.9%, now sitting on 7.79B for the twelve trailing months.

Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 18.4%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 125% and 55.9%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 24.06%.

Volatility

Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was a negative 3.60%, a negative 0.37%, and a positive 0.62%, respectively.

Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 4.39%, 3.37%, and 3.97%, respectively.

Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s stock is valued at $40.81 at 16:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $42.84 and way above its 52-week low of $9.00.

Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s Moving Average

Builders FirstSource, Inc.'s value is higher than its 50-day moving average of $37.32 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $30.36.

3. EPAM Systems, Inc.

13.9% sales growth and 18.86% return on equity

EPAM Systems, Inc. provides digital platform engineering and software development services in North America, Europe, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Russia, Ukraine, Asia, and Australia.

EPAM Systems, Inc.'s sales growth this year is expected to be 15.1% and 21.5% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 10.9%, now sitting on 2.57B for the twelve trailing months.

EPAM Systems, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 13.9%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 13.2% and 17.5%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 18.86%.

Volatility

EPAM Systems, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was a positive 2.68%, a negative 1.17%, and a positive 0.22%, respectively.

EPAM Systems, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 2.07%, 3.41%, and 3.10%, respectively.

EPAM Systems, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

EPAM Systems, Inc.'s stock is valued at $344.53 at 16:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $360.89 and way above its 52-week low of $151.97.

EPAM Systems, Inc.'s Moving Average

EPAM Systems, Inc.'s value is above its 50-day moving average of $335.55 and above its 200-day moving average of $313.49.

4. Perficient, Inc.

10.7% sales growth and 8.88% return on equity

Perficient, Inc. provides digital consultancy services and solutions in the United States.

Perficient, Inc.'s sales growth this year is expected to be 7.7% and 9.5% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 9%, now sitting on 594.74M for the twelve trailing months.

Perficient, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 10.7%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is 20.7% and 23.5%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 8.88%.

Volatility

Perficient, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was a negative 0.17%, a negative 0.19%, and a positive 0.22%, respectively.

Perficient, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 0.80%, 1.75%, and 2.78%, respectively.

Perficient, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Perficient, Inc.'s stock is valued at $47.65 at 16:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $53.76 and way above its 52-week low of $18.88.

Perficient, Inc.'s Moving Average

Perficient, Inc.'s worth is above its 50-day moving average of $47.27 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $42.21.

5. Vmware, Inc.

11% sales growth and 22.16% return on equity

VMware, Inc. provides software in the areas of hybrid cloud, multi-cloud, modern applications, networking and security, and digital workspaces in the United States and internationally.

Vmware, Inc.'s sales growth this year is expected to be 8.3% and 8.5% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 7.8%, now sitting on 11.55B for the twelve trailing months.

Vmware, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 11%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is a negative 0% and negative -2.6%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 22.16%.

Volatility

Vmware, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was a negative 0.99%, a negative 0.36%, and a negative 0.07%, respectively.

Vmware, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 1.98%, 2.22%, and 2.51%, respectively.

Vmware, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Vmware, Inc.'s stock is valued at $140.26 at 16:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $163.17 and way above its 52-week low of $86.00.

Vmware, Inc.'s Moving Average

Vmware, Inc.'s worth is below its 50-day moving average of $142.83 and below its 200-day moving average of $143.01.

ViaNews Editorial Team

Via News Editorial Team delivers comprehensive financial news coverage and market analysis from journalists around the world. Our team specializes in data journalism and in-depth reporting on stock markets, business developments, and economic trends.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
AI Funding Surge: Capital Floods Fintech, Foundation Models, and Autonomous Systems
A concentrated burst of AI-linked funding on 2026-08-28 pushed well over $1.5B into companies spanning fraud/identity fintech (Socure, which also acquired Fravity), foundation models (Stability AI), AI agents and enterprise tooling (Instinct, Generalist AI, Emerald AI, Owner), and AI-adjacent autonomous/aerospace ventures (Gatik, Regent Craft). The breadth and simultaneity of these rounds signal that investor appetite for AI is not concentrated in a single vertical but is broadening into applied and infrastructure-adjacent domains, with consolidation (Socure-Fravity) beginning alongside fresh capital formation.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC
The same metric (eps) for the same entity (Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC) reported for the identical fiscal period (Q1 2026) and observation date (2026-03-31) has two conflicting values: 3.43 USD_per_share vs 3.08 USD. This is not a temporal change — both observations claim to measure the same point in time. The ~10% discrepancy (0.35 USD difference) is material for a financial metric.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
Checked against the original source
4,981
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,981 facts checked against source5,269 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com