Monday, October 19, 2026

The S&P 500’s Biggest AI Fear Isn’t the Technology — It’s Each Other

Via News read the risk-factors section of every S&P 500 filing that names generative AI. The top fear, in 44%, isn’t hallucination or cost — it’s being out-competed. Companies aren’t afraid of the machine; they’re afraid of the rival with the better machine.

LM Salvado
LM Salvado

July 30, 2026

Source Trace Score2 source documents2 with a live linkVerifiability: Strong
The S&P 500’s Biggest AI Fear Isn’t the Technology — It’s Each Other
Image generated by AI for illustrative purposes. Not actual footage or photography from the reported events.

When a public company lists artificial intelligence among the things that could go wrong, it has to say what, specifically, it is afraid of. Via News read the Risk Factors section of every S&P 500 annual report that names “generative AI” — 221 of them — and sorted the fear by type. The result overturns the usual assumption about what worries corporate America.

It is not the hallucinations. It is not the robots. The single most common fear, named in 44% of these filings, is being out-competed — that a rival will adopt AI faster or better and leave the company behind. The technology breaking down (accuracy, hallucination) ranks near the bottom, at 19%.

What they fear about generative AI Share of filings
Being out-competed (a rival moves faster)44%
Regulation & compliance37%
Reputation & trust34%
Legal, IP & copyright30%
Privacy & data30%
Ethics & bias29%
Security & misuse (fraud, deepfakes)28%
Accuracy & hallucination19%
Cost of investment17%
Talent & workforce5%
Share of the 221 S&P 500 filings that name “generative AI” in Risk Factors and cite each fear; a filing can cite several. Source: SEC 10-K full text.

Afraid of each other

The language is remarkably consistent, and it comes from companies with nothing to do with building AI. Invitation Homes, which rents out single-family houses, warns that its “competitors or other third parties may incorporate generative AI into their information systems and operations more quickly or more successfully than us, which could impair our ability to compete effectively.” Vistra, a power generator, files nearly the same sentence: “Competitors may also incorporate emerging technology like generative AI into their businesses, services, and products more quickly or more successfully than we do.” Oracle simply states that “AI technology and services are highly competitive and rapidly evolving.”

Read across the market, the fear is not of the machine. It is of the neighbour with the better machine. A landlord and a utility do not worry that generative AI will malfunction; they worry that whoever adopts it first will win, and that standing still is the real risk. That is what a technology looks like once it is understood to be decisive: the danger is no longer whether it works, but whether you moved fast enough.

The governance cluster

Behind competition sits a dense band of governance worries, each named by roughly a third of filings: regulation (37%), reputation (34%), legal and intellectual-property exposure (30%), privacy (30%), and bias (29%). Together they describe a technology companies feel they must adopt to survive and cannot yet fully control — powerful enough to be a competitive necessity, unsettled enough to be a legal and reputational minefield. Notably, only 17% frame the cost of the investment as the risk. Spending the money is assumed; the fear is what happens around the spending.

What we are and aren’t claiming

These are counts of language, categorised by keyword within each company’s risk section; 142 of the 221 filings used specific enough wording to classify, and categories overlap because a single filing usually names several fears. The exercise measures what companies choose to disclose as risk, not the underlying reality of their exposure. But disclosure is a choice made under legal liability, and the choice is clear: the thing to fear about AI is falling behind in it.

The line this draws

Put the two facts together. Companies now describe AI as a force decisive enough that the chief danger is being out-run by it, and the race rewards whoever owns and deploys the technology best. That is precisely a mechanism for concentrating the gains — toward the fastest adopters and the owners of the capital that funds them. The filings are unusually honest about the stakes of the race. They say nothing about who, beyond the winners, ends up sharing in what it produces. That silence is the subject of a larger argument; the filings simply mark where it begins.

Source documents

Via News is a conduit. We point to the source documents behind this report — we don't replace them. Trace any claim to its source and decide what to trust. How we source

Source Trace Score2 source documents2 with a live linkVerifiability: Strong
  1. [1]SEC filingSEC EDGAR· July 1, 2026
    SEC EDGAR full-text search — S&P 500 10-K Risk Factors mentioning “generative AI”
  2. [2]SEC filingU.S. Securities and Exchange Commission· February 1, 2025
    Quoted 10-K risk factors: Invitation Homes, Vistra, Oracle (fiscal 2024, filed 2025)

In this story · Knowledge Files

LM Salvado
LM Salvado

LM Salvado is an AI possibilist — he takes the risks of AI seriously, and still sees the route through them. Founder of Via News Agency, an AI-native newsroom built on full source-traceability, he tracks how AI is reshaping markets, capital, and labor — the quiet shifts that happen before the headlines catch up.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
Sovereign, Local and Open AI: Infrastructure and Applied Intelligence Scale Up While Frontier-Lab Safety Scrutiny Grows
AI is shifting from cloud-rented models toward locally run, owned and open intelligence. ASUS/NVIDIA RTX Spark laptops pair with Nous Research's Hermes and ComfyUI, and Microsoft pushes hybrid local/cloud Windows. Cisco, NVIDIA and Marvell build open high-bandwidth AI infrastructure, and Hesai supplies real-world data for physical AI. In finance and commerce, Intuit, Zeta, Parloa/TELUS Digital and Snipp embed agentic AI into trusted financial and customer workflows, while OpenAI's math breakthroughs, its security disclosures and an executive's departure from its safety role keep safety and governance scrutiny high.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
ING Group
Both facts record the same metric (shares_outstanding) for ING Group at the identical observation date (2025-12-31). FACT A states 2,902,437,688 shares; FACT B states 2,902 million shares (2,902,000,000). The difference is 437,688 shares (~0.015%). This is a genuine value conflict, though the discrepancy appears to result from FACT B rounding to the nearest million while FACT A provides the precise count.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
✓ Checked against the original source
4,986
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,986 facts checked against source5,397 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com