Monday, August 31, 2026

Astec Industries And 4 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

Astec Industries  And 4 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd. (NVMI), Astec Industries (ASTE), Owens & Minor (OMI) are the highest sales growth and return on equity stocks on this list.

Here is a list of stocks with an above 5% expected next quarter sales growth, and a 3% or higher return on equity. May these stocks be a good medium-term investment option?

1. Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd. (NVMI)

29.6% sales growth and 14.98% return on equity

Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd.

Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 30.9% and 8.8% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 37.9%, now sitting on 292.51M for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd. is 91233 which is 25.32% below its average volume of 122158.

Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd.'s sales growth is a negative 0% for the ongoing quarter and 29.6% for the next. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 52.1% and 29.8%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 14.98%.

Volatility

Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 1.78%, 1.25%, and 1.97%, respectively.

Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 2.13% (day), 2.41% (last week), and 3.40% (last month), respectively.

Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd.'s stock is valued at $102.89 at 20:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $104.07 and way above its 52-week low of $46.07.

Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd.'s Moving Average

Nova Measuring Instruments Ltd.'s value is higher than its 50-day moving average of $97.70 and way above its 200-day moving average of $86.80.

2. Astec Industries (ASTE)

22.5% sales growth and 5.59% return on equity

Astec Industries, Inc. manufactures and sells equipment and components for the road building, aggregate processing, geothermal, water, oil and gas, and wood processing industries in the United States and internationally.

Astec Industries's sales growth this year is expected to be 13% and 10.1% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth declined by 1.5%, now sitting on 1.02B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Astec Industries is 86771 which is 42.64% below its average volume of 151280.

Astec Industries's sales growth is a negative 0% for the current quarter and 22.5% for the next. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is a negative 11.9% and 170%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 5.59%.

Volatility

Astec Industries's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 2.35%, 1.89%, and 2.66%, respectively.

Astec Industries's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 2.31% (day), 2.72% (last week), and 4.17% (last month), respectively.

Astec Industries's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Astec Industries's stock is valued at $61.93 at 20:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $80.00 and way above its 52-week low of $42.84.

Astec Industries's Moving Average

Astec Industries's value is under its 50-day moving average of $65.95 and under its 200-day moving average of $67.87.

3. Owens & Minor (OMI)

20.5% sales growth and 27.7% return on equity

Owens & Minor, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a healthcare solutions company in the United States and internationally.

Owens & Minor's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 15.6% and a negative 1.3% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 9.6%, now sitting on 8.68B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Owens & Minor is 673433 which is 45.63% below its average volume of 1238680.

Owens & Minor's sales growth is a negative 0% for the current quarter and 20.5% for the next. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is 385% and negative -9.9%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 27.7%.

Volatility

Owens & Minor's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 2.38%, 8.28%, and 4.11%, respectively.

Owens & Minor's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 4.40% (day), 9.15% (last week), and 6.26% (last month), respectively.

Owens & Minor's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Owens & Minor's stock is valued at $42.06 at 20:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $49.16 and way higher than its 52-week low of $7.16.

Owens & Minor's Moving Average

Owens & Minor's worth is above its 50-day moving average of $41.04 and way above its 200-day moving average of $34.59.

4. Pan American Silver Corp. (PAAS)

18% sales growth and 9.91% return on equity

Pan American Silver Corp., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the exploration, development, extraction, processing, refining, and reclamation of silver, gold, zinc, lead, and copper mines in Canada, Mexico, Peru, Argentina, and Bolivia.

Pan American Silver Corp.'s sales growth this year is expected to be 31.6% and 23.9% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 2.7%, now sitting on 1.35B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Pan American Silver Corp. is 1806250 which is 25.86% below its average volume of 2436200.

Pan American Silver Corp.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 18%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 14.3% and 8.8%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 9.91%.

Volatility

Pan American Silver Corp.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.30%, 2.75%, and 2.70%, respectively.

Pan American Silver Corp.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 3.05% (day), 4.64% (last week), and 4.26% (last month), respectively.

Pan American Silver Corp.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Pan American Silver Corp.'s stock is valued at $28.57 at 20:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $40.11 and higher than its 52-week low of $27.55.

Pan American Silver Corp.'s Moving Average

Pan American Silver Corp.'s value is under its 50-day moving average of $31.38 and way under its 200-day moving average of $32.40.

5. National Bankshares (NKSH)

8.1% sales growth and 8.86% return on equity

National Bankshares, Inc. operates as the bank holding company for the National Bank of Blacksburg that provides retail and commercial banking products and services to individuals, businesses, non-profits, and local governments.

National Bankshares's sales growth this year is expected to be 6.3% and a negative 1.8% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 9.5%, now sitting on 45.19M for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for National Bankshares is 26036 which is 30.94% below its average volume of 37698.

National Bankshares's sales growth for the next quarter is 8.1%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 52.2% and 6.3%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 8.86%.

Volatility

National Bankshares's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 1.42%, 1.52%, and 1.36%, respectively.

National Bankshares's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.50% (day), 2.30% (last week), and 2.57% (last month), respectively.

National Bankshares's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

National Bankshares's stock is valued at $35.01 at 20:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $39.99 and way higher than its 52-week low of $23.37.

National Bankshares's Moving Average

National Bankshares's value is below its 50-day moving average of $35.18 and above its 200-day moving average of $34.29.

ViaNews Editorial Team

Via News Editorial Team delivers comprehensive financial news coverage and market analysis from journalists around the world. Our team specializes in data journalism and in-depth reporting on stock markets, business developments, and economic trends.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
Hawkish Fed Signals at Jackson Hole Pressure Rate-Sensitive Assets
Kevin Warsh's hawkish inflation remarks at Jackson Hole, alongside a steady drumbeat of Federal Reserve testimony from Powell, Barr, Bowman and other officials on supervision, regulation and monetary policy, signal continued vigilance against inflation rather than an imminent easing cycle. Rate-sensitive and precious-metals-linked names such as SSR Mining sold off the same day, consistent with markets repricing for a firmer-for-longer policy stance.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
ING Group
Both facts record the same metric (shares_outstanding) for ING Group at the identical observation date (2025-12-31). FACT A states 2,902,437,688 shares; FACT B states 2,902 million shares (2,902,000,000). The difference is 437,688 shares (~0.015%). This is a genuine value conflict, though the discrepancy appears to result from FACT B rounding to the nearest million while FACT A provides the precise count.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
Checked against the original source
4,979
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,979 facts checked against source5,261 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com