Thursday, September 3, 2026

Glacier Bancorp, Inc. And 3 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

ViaNews Editorial Team

January 8, 2021

Glacier Bancorp, Inc. And 3 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

Here is a list of stocks with an above 10% expected next quarter sales growth, and a 3% or higher return on equity. May these stocks be a good medium-term investment option?

1. Glacier Bancorp, Inc.

15.8% sales growth and 11.5% return on equity

Glacier Bancorp, Inc. operates as the holding company for Glacier Bank that provides commercial banking services to individuals, small to medium-sized businesses, community organizations, and public entities in the United States.

Glacier Bancorp, Inc.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 18.4% and 1.8% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 16%, now sitting on 692.13M for the twelve trailing months.

Glacier Bancorp, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 15.8%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 19.4% and 52.2%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 11.5%.

Volatility

Glacier Bancorp, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was 0.28%, 0.05%, and 0.52%, respectively.

Glacier Bancorp, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 5.12%, 3.10%, and 2.87%, respectively.

Glacier Bancorp, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Glacier Bancorp, Inc.'s stock is valued at $46.01 at 04:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $47.05 and way above its 52-week low of $26.66.

Glacier Bancorp, Inc.'s Moving Average

Glacier Bancorp, Inc.'s worth is above its 50-day moving average of $43.93 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $37.32.

2. O2Micro International Limited

39.3% sales growth and 4.71% return on equity

O2Micro International Limited, together with its subsidiaries, designs, develops, and markets integrated circuits and solutions for power management components and systems in China, the United States, Taiwan, Japan, Malaysia, Korea, Singapore, and internationally.

O2Micro International Limited's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 28.6% and 19.3% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 38.7%, now sitting on 72.96M for the twelve trailing months.

O2Micro International Limited's sales growth for the next quarter is 39.3%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 100% and 216.7%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 4.71%.

Volatility

O2Micro International Limited's last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was 1.44%, 1.99%, and 1.86%, respectively.

O2Micro International Limited's last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 12.23%, 10.31%, and 9.51%, respectively.

O2Micro International Limited's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

O2Micro International Limited's stock is valued at $9.18 at 04:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $9.82 and way above its 52-week low of $0.98.

O2Micro International Limited's Moving Average

O2Micro International Limited's worth is way higher than its 50-day moving average of $7.39 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $4.35.

3. Canadian Solar Inc.

18.1% sales growth and 13.1% return on equity

Canadian Solar Inc., together with its subsidiaries, designs, develops, manufactures, and sells solar ingots, wafers, cells, modules, and other solar power products.

Canadian Solar Inc.'s sales growth this year is expected to be 7.3% and 43.6% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 20.3%, now sitting on 3.36B for the twelve trailing months.

Canadian Solar Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 18.1%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is a negative 151.8% and negative -127.7%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 13.1%.

Volatility

Canadian Solar Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was a positive 1.10%, a negative 0.66%, and a positive 1.01%, respectively.

Canadian Solar Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 4.38%, 6.65%, and 6.75%, respectively.

Canadian Solar Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Canadian Solar Inc.'s stock is valued at $51.24 at 04:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $56.42 and way above its 52-week low of $12.00.

Canadian Solar Inc.'s Moving Average

Canadian Solar Inc.'s value is way higher than its 50-day moving average of $42.91 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $32.50.

4. Agnico Eagle Mines Limited

49.4% sales growth and 12.43% return on equity

Agnico Eagle Mines Limited engages in the exploration, development, and production of mineral properties in Canada, Mexico, and Finland.

Agnico Eagle Mines Limited's sales growth this year is expected to be 26.4% and 30% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 43.6%, now sitting on 2.96B for the twelve trailing months.

Agnico Eagle Mines Limited's sales growth for the next quarter is 49.4%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 108.1% and 347.8%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 12.43%.

Volatility

Agnico Eagle Mines Limited's last day, last week, and last month's average volatility was 1.72%, 1.22%, and 0.44%, respectively.

Agnico Eagle Mines Limited's last day, last week, and last month's high and low average amplitude percentage was 3.84%, 3.51%, and 2.97%, respectively.

Agnico Eagle Mines Limited's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Agnico Eagle Mines Limited's stock is valued at $76.24 at 04:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $89.23 and way above its 52-week low of $31.00.

Agnico Eagle Mines Limited's Moving Average

Agnico Eagle Mines Limited's worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $69.92 and above its 200-day moving average of $74.83.

ViaNews Editorial Team

Via News Editorial Team delivers comprehensive financial news coverage and market analysis from journalists around the world. Our team specializes in data journalism and in-depth reporting on stock markets, business developments, and economic trends.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
AI Funding Surge: Capital Floods Fintech, Foundation Models, and Autonomous Systems
A concentrated burst of AI-linked funding on 2026-08-28 pushed well over $1.5B into companies spanning fraud/identity fintech (Socure, which also acquired Fravity), foundation models (Stability AI), AI agents and enterprise tooling (Instinct, Generalist AI, Emerald AI, Owner), and AI-adjacent autonomous/aerospace ventures (Gatik, Regent Craft). The breadth and simultaneity of these rounds signal that investor appetite for AI is not concentrated in a single vertical but is broadening into applied and infrastructure-adjacent domains, with consolidation (Socure-Fravity) beginning alongside fresh capital formation.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
Satellite-Terrestrial Network Integration Acceleration
Increased investment and launches in hybrid satellite-cellular networks across telecom industry; competitive responses from other carriers; regulatory activity around satellite spectrum; expansion of emergency/rural connectivity use cases
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
ING Group
Both facts record the same metric (shares_outstanding) for ING Group at the identical observation date (2025-12-31). FACT A states 2,902,437,688 shares; FACT B states 2,902 million shares (2,902,000,000). The difference is 437,688 shares (~0.015%). This is a genuine value conflict, though the discrepancy appears to result from FACT B rounding to the nearest million while FACT A provides the precise count.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
Checked against the original source
4,981
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,981 facts checked against source5,269 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com