Tuesday, September 1, 2026

Horizon Technology Finance Corporation And 5 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

ViaNews Editorial Team

October 16, 2021

Horizon Technology Finance Corporation  And 5 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

(VIANEWS) - Horizon Technology Finance Corporation (HRZN), NextEra Energy (NEE), Weibo (WB) are the highest sales growth and return on equity stocks on this list.

Here is a list of stocks with an above 5% expected next quarter sales growth, and a 3% or higher return on equity. May these stocks be a good medium-term investment option?

1. Horizon Technology Finance Corporation (HRZN)

36.4% sales growth and 5.59% return on equity

Horizon Technology Finance Corporation is a business development company specializing in lending and and investing in development-stage investments.

Horizon Technology Finance Corporation's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 16.5% and 8.4% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth declined by 0.3%, now sitting on 49.1M for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Horizon Technology Finance Corporation is 137662 which is 42.14% above its average volume of 96843.

Horizon Technology Finance Corporation's sales growth for the next quarter is 36.4%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is a negative 5.9% and 52.4%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 5.59%.

Volatility

Horizon Technology Finance Corporation's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.06%, 0.50%, and 0.61%, respectively.

Horizon Technology Finance Corporation's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.04% (day), 1.26% (last week), and 1.51% (last month), respectively.

Horizon Technology Finance Corporation's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Horizon Technology Finance Corporation's stock is valued at $17.27 at 11:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $17.95 and way higher than its 52-week low of $11.03.

Horizon Technology Finance Corporation's Moving Average

Horizon Technology Finance Corporation's worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $16.74 and above its 200-day moving average of $16.75.

2. NextEra Energy (NEE)

21.4% sales growth and 5.76% return on equity

NextEra Energy, Inc., through its subsidiaries, generates, transmits, and distributes electric power in North America.

NextEra Energy's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 5.6% and 12.4% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth declined by 6.6%, now sitting on 16.83B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for NextEra Energy is 14220500 which is 111.63% above its average volume of 6719440.

NextEra Energy's sales growth for the next quarter is 21.4%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is 7.6% and 2.5%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 5.76%.

Volatility

NextEra Energy's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 1.58%, 1.71%, and 1.55%, respectively.

NextEra Energy's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 2.04% (day), 1.91% (last week), and 1.99% (last month), respectively.

NextEra Energy's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

NextEra Energy's stock is valued at $81.67 at 11:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $87.69 and way above its 52-week low of $68.33.

NextEra Energy's Moving Average

NextEra Energy's worth is under its 50-day moving average of $82.25 and above its 200-day moving average of $77.91.

Previous days news about NextEra Energy(NEE)

  • According to MarketWatch on Monday, 11 October, "Within the XLU, the biggest loser was NextEra Energy Inc.'s stock , which fell 3.0%. "

3. Weibo (WB)

16.6% sales growth and 6.9% return on equity

Weibo Corporation, through its subsidiaries, operates as a social media platform for people to create, distribute, and discover content in the People's Republic of China.

Weibo's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 31.5% and 11.3% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 48.3%, now sitting on 2.01B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Weibo is 367323 which is 62.05% below its average volume of 968064.

Weibo's sales growth for the next quarter is 16.6%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is 27.3% and negative -13%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 6.9%.

Volatility

Weibo's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 1.92%, 1.71%, and 2.34%, respectively.

Weibo's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.57% (day), 2.09% (last week), and 2.80% (last month), respectively.

Weibo's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Weibo's stock is valued at $47.92 at 11:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $64.70 and way above its 52-week low of $37.30.

Weibo's Moving Average

Weibo's value is below its 50-day moving average of $49.69 and under its 200-day moving average of $51.44.

Previous days news about Weibo(WB)

  • According to Bloomberg Quint on Monday, 11 October, "A Chinese Weibo account named "BaoFantasia" has the personal posts of Zeng Jie, an external spokesperson for Fantasia told Bloomberg News. "

4. Power Integrations (POWI)

13.2% sales growth and 15.19% return on equity

Power Integrations, Inc. designs, develops, manufactures, and markets analog and mixed-signal integrated circuits (ICs), and other electronic components and circuitry used in high-voltage power conversion worldwide.

Power Integrations's sales growth this year is expected to be 43.2% and 7.3% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 68.6%, now sitting on 625.67M for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Power Integrations is 170306 which is 46.33% below its average volume of 317378.

Power Integrations's sales growth for the next quarter is 13.2%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 95% and 13.3%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 15.19%.

Volatility

Power Integrations's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.56%, 1.33%, and 1.64%, respectively.

Power Integrations's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.69% (day), 2.31% (last week), and 2.57% (last month), respectively.

Power Integrations's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Power Integrations's stock is valued at $99.55 at 11:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $110.66 and way higher than its 52-week low of $55.09.

Power Integrations's Moving Average

Power Integrations's value is under its 50-day moving average of $105.23 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $89.01.

5. Stoneridge (SRI)

7.3% sales growth and 10.74% return on equity

Stoneridge, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, designs and manufactures engineered electrical and electronic components, modules, and systems for the automotive, commercial, off-highway, motorcycle, and agricultural vehicle markets.

Stoneridge's sales growth this year is expected to be 20.7% and 9.9% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 92.2%, now sitting on 750.62M for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Stoneridge is 628543 which is 464.77% above its average volume of 111290.

Stoneridge's sales growth for the next quarter is 7.3%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is a negative 116.7% and 78.6%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 10.74%.

Volatility

Stoneridge's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 4.34%, 1.59%, and 2.09%, respectively.

Stoneridge's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 7.42% (day), 3.43% (last week), and 3.41% (last month), respectively.

Stoneridge's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Stoneridge's stock is valued at $21.14 at 11:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $38.20 and above its 52-week low of $19.31.

Stoneridge's Moving Average

Stoneridge's value is above its 50-day moving average of $21.13 and way below its 200-day moving average of $27.78.

6. Oslo Asset Management ASA (CFB)

5.6% sales growth and 7.02% return on equity

Oslo Asset Management ASA's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 8.6% and 2.4% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 87.1%, now sitting on 146.53M for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Oslo Asset Management ASA is 56563 which is 26.42% below its average volume of 76878.

Oslo Asset Management ASA's sales growth for the next quarter is 5.6%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 100% and 100%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 7.02%.

Volatility

Oslo Asset Management ASA's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 1.19%, 1.09%, and 1.84%, respectively.

Oslo Asset Management ASA's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 2.17% (day), 2.23% (last week), and 3.00% (last month), respectively.

Oslo Asset Management ASA's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Oslo Asset Management ASA's stock is valued at $13.43 at 11:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $15.67 and way above its 52-week low of $8.25.

Oslo Asset Management ASA's Moving Average

Oslo Asset Management ASA's worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $12.86 and under its 200-day moving average of $13.83.

ViaNews Editorial Team

Via News Editorial Team delivers comprehensive financial news coverage and market analysis from journalists around the world. Our team specializes in data journalism and in-depth reporting on stock markets, business developments, and economic trends.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
Hawkish Fed Signals at Jackson Hole Pressure Rate-Sensitive Assets
Kevin Warsh's hawkish inflation remarks at Jackson Hole, alongside a steady drumbeat of Federal Reserve testimony from Powell, Barr, Bowman and other officials on supervision, regulation and monetary policy, signal continued vigilance against inflation rather than an imminent easing cycle. Rate-sensitive and precious-metals-linked names such as SSR Mining sold off the same day, consistent with markets repricing for a firmer-for-longer policy stance.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
ING Group
Both facts record the same metric (shares_outstanding) for ING Group at the identical observation date (2025-12-31). FACT A states 2,902,437,688 shares; FACT B states 2,902 million shares (2,902,000,000). The difference is 437,688 shares (~0.015%). This is a genuine value conflict, though the discrepancy appears to result from FACT B rounding to the nearest million while FACT A provides the precise count.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
Checked against the original source
4,979
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,979 facts checked against source5,261 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com