Friday, September 4, 2026

Mercury Systems Inc And 6 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

Mercury Systems Inc And 6 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

Here is a list of stocks with an above 5% expected next quarter sales growth, and a 3% or higher return on equity. May these stocks be a good medium-term investment option?

2. STERIS Corporation

19.4% sales growth and 11.88% return on equity

STERIS plc provides infection prevention and other procedural products and services worldwide.

STERIS Corporation's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 7.7% and 14.6% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 4.5%, now sitting on 3.06B for the twelve trailing months.

STERIS Corporation's sales growth for the next quarter is 19.4%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 9.1% and 19.1%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 11.88%.

Volatility

STERIS Corporation's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 1.15%, 0.66%, and 0.94%, respectively.

STERIS Corporation's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 2.24% (day), 1.68% (last week), and 1.86% (last month), respectively.

STERIS Corporation's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

STERIS Corporation's stock is valued at $214.82 at 05:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $215.47 and way above its 52-week low of $138.66.

STERIS Corporation's Moving Average

STERIS Corporation's value is way higher than its 50-day moving average of $182.34 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $185.15.

3. Mercury Systems Inc

23.8% sales growth and 5.77% return on equity

Mercury Systems, Inc., a technology company, manufactures and sells components, modules, and subsystems in the United States, Europe, and the Asia Pacific.

Mercury Systems Inc's sales growth this year is expected to be 17.8% and 17.5% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 8.6%, now sitting on 841.69M for the twelve trailing months.

Mercury Systems Inc's sales growth is a negative 0% for the present quarter and 23.8% for the next. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 3.3% and 1.4%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 5.77%.

Volatility

Mercury Systems Inc's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.63%, 1.65%, and 1.39%, respectively.

Mercury Systems Inc's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.68% (day), 2.35% (last week), and 2.60% (last month), respectively.

Mercury Systems Inc's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Mercury Systems Inc's stock is valued at $76.41 at 05:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $96.29 and way higher than its 52-week low of $59.88.

Mercury Systems Inc's Moving Average

Mercury Systems Inc's worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $71.61 and higher than its 200-day moving average of $74.36.

4. Bruker Corporation

21.7% sales growth and 16.88% return on equity

Bruker Corporation manufactures and distributes scientific instruments, and analytical and diagnostic solutions in the United States, Europe, the Asia Pacific, and internationally.

Bruker Corporation's sales growth this year is expected to be 14% and 6.3% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 4.6%, now sitting on 1.99B for the twelve trailing months.

Bruker Corporation's sales growth for the next quarter is 21.7%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is 128.6% and 71.4%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 16.88%.

Volatility

Bruker Corporation's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 3.07%, 1.12%, and 1.37%, respectively.

Bruker Corporation's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 3.95% (day), 2.74% (last week), and 2.79% (last month), respectively.

Bruker Corporation's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Bruker Corporation's stock is valued at $69.51 at 05:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $70.61 and way above its 52-week low of $35.98.

Bruker Corporation's Moving Average

Bruker Corporation's worth is above its 50-day moving average of $64.31 and way above its 200-day moving average of $55.79.

5. EMCOR Group, Inc.

8.6% sales growth and 6.47% return on equity

EMCOR Group, Inc. provides electrical and mechanical construction, and facilities services in the United States.

EMCOR Group, Inc.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 5.5% and 4.8% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth declined by 5.1%, now sitting on 8.8B for the twelve trailing months.

EMCOR Group, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 8.6%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is a negative 9.6% and 6.3%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 6.47%.

Volatility

EMCOR Group, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.34%, 0.80%, and 1.14%, respectively.

EMCOR Group, Inc.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.88% (day), 1.82% (last week), and 2.21% (last month), respectively.

EMCOR Group, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

EMCOR Group, Inc.'s stock is valued at $120.32 at 05:22 EST, way under its 52-week low of $52.95.

EMCOR Group, Inc.'s Moving Average

EMCOR Group, Inc.'s worth is way higher than its 50-day moving average of $105.24 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $88.68.

6. Royal Gold, Inc.

36.1% sales growth and 10.9% return on equity

Royal Gold, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, acquires and manages precious metal streams, royalties, and related interests.

Royal Gold, Inc.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 17.6% and 14.5% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 28%, now sitting on 557.15M for the twelve trailing months.

Royal Gold, Inc.'s sales growth is a negative 0% for the present quarter and 36.1% for the next. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 25% and 62.3%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 10.9%.

Volatility

Royal Gold, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.02%, 0.47%, and 1.17%, respectively.

Royal Gold, Inc.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.70% (day), 1.69% (last week), and 2.12% (last month), respectively.

Royal Gold, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Royal Gold, Inc.'s stock is valued at $118.14 at 05:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $147.64 and way above its 52-week low of $99.32.

Royal Gold, Inc.'s Moving Average

Royal Gold, Inc.'s worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $110.09 and higher than its 200-day moving average of $111.26.

7. First Solar, Inc.

8.1% sales growth and 7.5% return on equity

First Solar, Inc. provides photovoltaic (PV) solar energy solutions in the United States and internationally.

First Solar, Inc.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 8.4% and a negative 5.1% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth declined by 56.5%, now sitting on 2.71B for the twelve trailing months.

First Solar, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 8.1%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is 10.6% and 308.6%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 7.5%.

Volatility

First Solar, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 1.62%, 2.47%, and 2.40%, respectively.

First Solar, Inc.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 2.56% (day), 5.20% (last week), and 4.81% (last month), respectively.

First Solar, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

First Solar, Inc.'s stock is valued at $88.56 at 05:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $112.50 and way above its 52-week low of $37.92.

First Solar, Inc.'s Moving Average

First Solar, Inc.'s worth is above its 50-day moving average of $81.24 and below its 200-day moving average of $88.84.

ViaNews Editorial Team

Via News Editorial Team delivers comprehensive financial news coverage and market analysis from journalists around the world. Our team specializes in data journalism and in-depth reporting on stock markets, business developments, and economic trends.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
AI Funding Surge: Capital Floods Fintech, Foundation Models, and Autonomous Systems
A concentrated burst of AI-linked funding on 2026-08-28 pushed well over $1.5B into companies spanning fraud/identity fintech (Socure, which also acquired Fravity), foundation models (Stability AI), AI agents and enterprise tooling (Instinct, Generalist AI, Emerald AI, Owner), and AI-adjacent autonomous/aerospace ventures (Gatik, Regent Craft). The breadth and simultaneity of these rounds signal that investor appetite for AI is not concentrated in a single vertical but is broadening into applied and infrastructure-adjacent domains, with consolidation (Socure-Fravity) beginning alongside fresh capital formation.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC
The same metric (eps) for the same entity (Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC) reported for the identical fiscal period (Q1 2026) and observation date (2026-03-31) has two conflicting values: 3.43 USD_per_share vs 3.08 USD. This is not a temporal change — both observations claim to measure the same point in time. The ~10% discrepancy (0.35 USD difference) is material for a financial metric.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
Checked against the original source
4,981
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,981 facts checked against source5,269 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com