Friday, September 4, 2026

Packaging Corporation of America And 6 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

Packaging Corporation of America And 6 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

Here is a list of stocks with an above 5% expected next quarter sales growth, and a 3% or higher return on equity. May these stocks be a good medium-term investment option?

2. NETGEAR, Inc.

38.4% sales growth and 8.98% return on equity

NETGEAR, Inc. designs, develops, and markets networking and Internet connected products for consumers, businesses, and service providers.

NETGEAR, Inc.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 7.5% and 3.7% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 45.1%, now sitting on 1.26B for the twelve trailing months.

NETGEAR, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 38.4%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is 214.3% and 37%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 8.98%.

Volatility

NETGEAR, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.30%, 0.97%, and 1.82%, respectively.

NETGEAR, Inc.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 2.71% (day), 2.84% (last week), and 3.70% (last month), respectively.

NETGEAR, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

NETGEAR, Inc.'s stock is valued at $40.17 at 20:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $46.38 and way above its 52-week low of $21.28.

NETGEAR, Inc.'s Moving Average

NETGEAR, Inc.'s worth is below its 50-day moving average of $41.59 and above its 200-day moving average of $37.07.

3. Group 1 Automotive, Inc.

40.2% sales growth and 21.18% return on equity

Group 1 Automotive, Inc., through its subsidiaries, operates in the automotive retail industry.

Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 12.6% and 6.6% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth declined by 3.9%, now sitting on 10.85B for the twelve trailing months.

Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 40.2%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 169.9% and 19.4%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 21.18%.

Volatility

Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.36%, 1.72%, and 2.58%, respectively.

Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.83% (day), 2.73% (last week), and 4.24% (last month), respectively.

Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s stock is valued at $164.03 at 20:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $175.04 and way above its 52-week low of $41.60.

Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s Moving Average

Group 1 Automotive, Inc.'s value is higher than its 50-day moving average of $158.39 and way above its 200-day moving average of $135.14.

4. Colgate-Palmolive

9% sales growth and 344.79% return on equity

Colgate-Palmolive Company, together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells consumer products worldwide.

Colgate-Palmolive's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 5.7% and 3.3% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 7.7%, now sitting on 16.47B for the twelve trailing months.

Colgate-Palmolive's sales growth for the next quarter is 9%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 5.3% and 9.5%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 344.79%.

Volatility

Colgate-Palmolive's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.42%, 0.33%, and 0.66%, respectively.

Colgate-Palmolive's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.03% (day), 1.02% (last week), and 1.49% (last month), respectively.

Colgate-Palmolive's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Colgate-Palmolive's stock is valued at $80.70 at 20:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $86.41 and way above its 52-week low of $65.54.

Colgate-Palmolive's Moving Average

Colgate-Palmolive's worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $76.77 and higher than its 200-day moving average of $80.27.

5. Roper Industries

25.2% sales growth and 9.51% return on equity

Roper Technologies, Inc. designs and develops software, and engineered products and solutions worldwide.

Roper Industries's sales growth this year is expected to be 13.6% and 5% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 7.9%, now sitting on 5.53B for the twelve trailing months.

Roper Industries's sales growth for the next quarter is 25.2%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is 8.9% and 23.5%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 9.51%.

Volatility

Roper Industries's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.63%, 0.84%, and 0.97%, respectively.

Roper Industries's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.77% (day), 1.30% (last week), and 1.78% (last month), respectively.

Roper Industries's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Roper Industries's stock is valued at $423.29 at 20:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $455.72 and way higher than its 52-week low of $304.55.

Roper Industries's Moving Average

Roper Industries's worth is above its 50-day moving average of $391.29 and above its 200-day moving average of $405.38.

6. Coca Cola Femsa S.A.B. de C.V.

30.6% sales growth and 8.22% return on equity

Coca-Cola FEMSA, S.A.B. de C.V., a franchise bottler, produces, markets, sells, and distributes Coca-Cola trademark beverages.

Coca Cola Femsa S.A.B. de C.V. 's sales growth this year is expected to be 10.7% and 3.7% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth declined by 6.7%, now sitting on 181.52B for the twelve trailing months.

Coca Cola Femsa S.A.B. de C.V. 's sales growth for the next quarter is 30.6%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is 8.2% and 65.1%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 8.22%.

Volatility

Coca Cola Femsa S.A.B. de C.V. 's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.65%, 0.87%, and 0.94%, respectively.

Coca Cola Femsa S.A.B. de C.V. 's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.00% (day), 1.73% (last week), and 2.01% (last month), respectively.

Coca Cola Femsa S.A.B. de C.V. 's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Coca Cola Femsa S.A.B. de C.V. 's stock is valued at $47.84 at 20:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $49.16 and way higher than its 52-week low of $36.16.

Coca Cola Femsa S.A.B. de C.V. 's Moving Average

Coca Cola Femsa S.A.B. de C.V. 's worth is above its 50-day moving average of $46.29 and above its 200-day moving average of $44.65.

7. Packaging Corporation of America

12.4% sales growth and 14.6% return on equity

Packaging Corporation of America manufactures and sells containerboard and corrugated packaging products in the United States.

Packaging Corporation of America's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 5.6% and 1.6% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth declined by 0.3%, now sitting on 6.66B for the twelve trailing months.

Packaging Corporation of America's sales growth for the next quarter is 12.4%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is a negative 2.7% and 21%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 14.6%.

Volatility

Packaging Corporation of America's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.91%, 1.18%, and 1.18%, respectively.

Packaging Corporation of America's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 0.96% (day), 1.69% (last week), and 2.07% (last month), respectively.

Packaging Corporation of America's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Packaging Corporation of America's stock is valued at $138.46 at 20:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $148.14 and way higher than its 52-week low of $83.14.

Packaging Corporation of America's Moving Average

Packaging Corporation of America's value is higher than its 50-day moving average of $135.36 and above its 200-day moving average of $130.71.

ViaNews Editorial Team

Via News Editorial Team delivers comprehensive financial news coverage and market analysis from journalists around the world. Our team specializes in data journalism and in-depth reporting on stock markets, business developments, and economic trends.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
AI Funding Surge: Capital Floods Fintech, Foundation Models, and Autonomous Systems
A concentrated burst of AI-linked funding on 2026-08-28 pushed well over $1.5B into companies spanning fraud/identity fintech (Socure, which also acquired Fravity), foundation models (Stability AI), AI agents and enterprise tooling (Instinct, Generalist AI, Emerald AI, Owner), and AI-adjacent autonomous/aerospace ventures (Gatik, Regent Craft). The breadth and simultaneity of these rounds signal that investor appetite for AI is not concentrated in a single vertical but is broadening into applied and infrastructure-adjacent domains, with consolidation (Socure-Fravity) beginning alongside fresh capital formation.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC
The same metric (eps) for the same entity (Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC) reported for the identical fiscal period (Q1 2026) and observation date (2026-03-31) has two conflicting values: 3.43 USD_per_share vs 3.08 USD. This is not a temporal change — both observations claim to measure the same point in time. The ~10% discrepancy (0.35 USD difference) is material for a financial metric.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
Checked against the original source
4,981
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,981 facts checked against source5,269 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com