Wednesday, November 4, 2026

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation And 4 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

ViaNews Editorial Team

November 1, 2021

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation  And 4 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

(VIANEWS) - Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM), Stepan Company (SCL), Ingredion Incorporated (INGR) are the highest sales growth and return on equity stocks on this list.

Here is a list of stocks with an above 5% expected next quarter sales growth, and a 3% or higher return on equity. May these stocks be a good medium-term investment option?

1. Stellus Capital Investment Corporation (SCM)

17.2% sales growth and 13.05% return on equity

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation is a business development company specializing in investments in private middle-market companies.

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation's sales growth this year is expected to be 7.3% and 8.6% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 9.1%, now sitting on 56.65M for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Stellus Capital Investment Corporation is 66361 which is 18.54% above its average volume of 55981.

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation's sales growth for the next quarter is 17.2%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 3.7% and 7.7%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 13.05%.

Volatility

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.29%, 0.71%, and 0.73%, respectively.

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 2.05% (day), 1.56% (last week), and 1.65% (last month), respectively.

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation's stock is valued at $13.95 at 01:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $13.98 and way higher than its 52-week low of $8.25.

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation's Moving Average

Stellus Capital Investment Corporation's worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $13.39 and higher than its 200-day moving average of $13.20.

2. Stepan Company (SCL)

9.5% sales growth and 15.19% return on equity

Stepan Company, together with its subsidiaries, produces and sells specialty and intermediate chemicals to other manufacturers for use in various end products in North America, Europe, Latin America, and Asia.

Stepan Company's sales growth this year is expected to be 19.3% and 2.9% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 29.8%, now sitting on 2.23B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Stepan Company is 45273 which is 39.94% below its average volume of 75386.

Stepan Company's sales growth is a negative 0% for the ongoing quarter and 9.5% for the next. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 5.8% and negative -0.7%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 15.19%.

Volatility

Stepan Company's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.08%, 0.98%, and 0.99%, respectively.

Stepan Company's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.46% (day), 1.85% (last week), and 2.01% (last month), respectively.

Stepan Company's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Stepan Company's stock is valued at $120.12 at 01:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $139.30 and way above its 52-week low of $109.08.

Stepan Company's Moving Average

Stepan Company's value is higher than its 50-day moving average of $116.40 and below its 200-day moving average of $122.69.

3. Ingredion Incorporated (INGR)

7.6% sales growth and 5.27% return on equity

Ingredion Incorporated, together with its subsidiaries, produces and sells starches and sweeteners for various industries.

Ingredion Incorporated's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 13.3% and 3.6% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 30.6%, now sitting on 6.47B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Ingredion Incorporated is 479057 which is 30.83% above its average volume of 366161.

Ingredion Incorporated's sales growth for the next quarter is 7.6%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is a negative 18.1% and negative -21.7%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 5.27%.

Volatility

Ingredion Incorporated's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.17%, 0.89%, and 0.85%, respectively.

Ingredion Incorporated's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.33% (day), 1.51% (last week), and 1.68% (last month), respectively.

Ingredion Incorporated's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Ingredion Incorporated's stock is valued at $95.23 at 01:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $98.05 and way above its 52-week low of $68.71.

Ingredion Incorporated's Moving Average

Ingredion Incorporated's worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $92.32 and higher than its 200-day moving average of $91.41.

4. Ameren (AEE)

5.9% sales growth and 10.4% return on equity

Ameren Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, operates as a public utility holding company in the United States.

Ameren's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 6.1% and 4.4% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 5.5%, now sitting on 5.74B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Ameren is 520389 which is 46.42% below its average volume of 971312.

Ameren's sales growth for the next quarter is 5.9%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 8.8% and negative 0%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 10.4%.

Volatility

Ameren's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 1.04%, 0.70%, and 1.32%, respectively.

Ameren's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 1.65% (day), 1.17% (last week), and 1.46% (last month), respectively.

Ameren's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Ameren's stock is valued at $84.81 at 01:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $90.77 and way higher than its 52-week low of $69.79.

Ameren's Moving Average

Ameren's worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $83.68 and higher than its 200-day moving average of $84.47.

5. CrossFirst Bankshares (CFB)

5.6% sales growth and 7.02% return on equity

CrossFirst Bankshares's sales growth this year is expected to be 8.6% and 2.4% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 87.1%, now sitting on 146.53M for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for CrossFirst Bankshares is 155099 which is 102.78% above its average volume of 76485.

CrossFirst Bankshares's sales growth for the next quarter is 5.6%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 100% and 100%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 7.02%.

Volatility

CrossFirst Bankshares's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 3.38%, 1.36%, and 1.19%, respectively.

CrossFirst Bankshares's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 5.21% (day), 3.78% (last week), and 2.97% (last month), respectively.

CrossFirst Bankshares's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

CrossFirst Bankshares's stock is valued at $13.90 at 01:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $15.67 and way higher than its 52-week low of $8.25.

CrossFirst Bankshares's Moving Average

CrossFirst Bankshares's worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $13.12 and higher than its 200-day moving average of $13.82.

ViaNews Editorial Team

Via News Editorial Team delivers comprehensive financial news coverage and market analysis from journalists around the world. Our team specializes in data journalism and in-depth reporting on stock markets, business developments, and economic trends.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
AI Moves Into Devices, Security and Platforms: Physical AI Data, On-Device Compute and Agent Governance Drive a Late-October Product Wave
In late October 2026, vendors across hardware, enterprise software and security launched products built around AI moving out of the cloud and into devices, workflows and physical systems. Examples include NVIDIA RTX Spark laptops with Adobe, ASUS and Windows support for local and hybrid AI, and Harvest Praxis and Encord on embodied or physical AI. Enterprise software and security vendors (Salesforce–Braze, Fortinet, ServiceNow, Cisco, Intuit) are consolidating AI-driven customer data, adding inline AI security and agent governance, and embedding AI in financial and accounting workflows. The finance link is indirect: it rests on M&A, fintech-adjacent AI tooling and the capital flowing into physical AI. No regulatory driver appears in the facts.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
Ford Motor Company
Both facts give cash for Ford Motor Company at the same point in time (2025-12-31; FY 2025 year-end and Q4 2025 year-end are the same date). Both are labelled USD, but the values are 23,356,000,000 and 23.356, which cannot both be true in USD. The two numbers agree once the second is read as billions (23.356 bn = 23,356,000,000), so the economic content is consistent and the conflict is a unit/scale error in the Q4 2025 record. The period is not the reason for the conflict: a Q4 and an FY figure at the same year-end date should match.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
✓ Checked against the original source
4,995
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,995 facts checked against source5,548 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com