Thursday, September 3, 2026

StoneCo And 3 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

ViaNews Editorial Team

November 5, 2021

StoneCo  And 3 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

(VIANEWS) - StoneCo (STNE), CBOE Holdings (CBOE), Bel Fuse (BELFB) are the highest sales growth and return on equity stocks on this list.

Here is a list of stocks with an above 5% expected next quarter sales growth, and a 3% or higher return on equity. May these stocks be a good medium-term investment option?

1. StoneCo (STNE)

51.4% sales growth and 7.71% return on equity

StoneCo Ltd.

StoneCo's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 33.2% and 79% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 21.7%, now sitting on 3.33B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for StoneCo is 3724030 which is 1.54% below its average volume of 3782530.

StoneCo's sales growth for the next quarter is 51.4%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is a negative 0% and 18.2%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 7.71%.

Volatility

StoneCo's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.79%, 2.24%, and 3.56%, respectively.

StoneCo's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 3.13% (day), 4.20% (last week), and 5.40% (last month), respectively.

StoneCo's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

StoneCo's stock is valued at $30.99 at 20:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $95.12 and above its 52-week low of $30.71.

StoneCo's Moving Average

StoneCo's value is way below its 50-day moving average of $36.13 and way under its 200-day moving average of $53.63.

2. CBOE Holdings (CBOE)

18.4% sales growth and 13.17% return on equity

Cboe Global Markets, Inc., through its subsidiaries, operates as an options exchange worldwide.

CBOE Holdings's sales growth this year is expected to be 16.4% and 3.5% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 3%, now sitting on 3.47B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for CBOE Holdings is 749848 which is 27.91% above its average volume of 586217.

CBOE Holdings's sales growth for the next quarter is 18.4%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is 28.8% and 14.9%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 13.17%.

Volatility

CBOE Holdings's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 0.59%, 0.75%, and 0.92%, respectively.

CBOE Holdings's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 3.57% (day), 2.60% (last week), and 2.49% (last month), respectively.

CBOE Holdings's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

CBOE Holdings's stock is valued at $131.94 at 20:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $139.00 and way above its 52-week low of $82.00.

CBOE Holdings's Moving Average

CBOE Holdings's value is higher than its 50-day moving average of $125.52 and way above its 200-day moving average of $118.45.

3. Bel Fuse (BELFB)

12.4% sales growth and 12.13% return on equity

Bel Fuse Inc. designs, manufactures, markets, and sells products that are used in the networking, telecommunication, high-speed data transmission, commercial aerospace, military, broadcasting, transportation, and consumer electronic industries in the United States, Macao, the United Kingdom, Slovakia, Germany, Switzerland, and internationally.

Bel Fuse's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 11.3% and 5.9% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 14.5%, now sitting on 490.01M for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Bel Fuse is 124170 which is 9% below its average volume of 136453.

Bel Fuse's sales growth for the next quarter is 12.4%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is a negative 41.9% and 55%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 12.13%.

Volatility

Bel Fuse's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 18.47%, 4.51%, and 1.87%, respectively.

Bel Fuse's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 14.14% (day), 5.56% (last week), and 3.92% (last month), respectively.

Bel Fuse's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Bel Fuse's stock is valued at $11.75 at 20:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $23.00 and way above its 52-week low of $10.58.

Bel Fuse's Moving Average

Bel Fuse's value is below its 50-day moving average of $12.42 and way under its 200-day moving average of $14.26.

4. Ambev (ABEV)

11.9% sales growth and 17.02% return on equity

Ambev S.A., through its subsidiaries, produces, distributes, and sells beer, draft beer, carbonated soft drinks (CSD), other non-alcoholic beverages, malt, and food products in the Americas.

Ambev's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 15.4% and 5.4% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 32%, now sitting on 62.42B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Ambev is 26158500 which is 2.29% above its average volume of 25572200.

Ambev's sales growth for the next quarter is 11.9%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is a negative 0% and negative -50%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 17.02%.

Volatility

Ambev's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 4.67%, 3.95%, and 2.14%, respectively.

Ambev's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 4.95% (day), 3.88% (last week), and 3.15% (last month), respectively.

Ambev's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Ambev's stock is valued at $3.14 at 20:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $3.95 and way higher than its 52-week low of $2.34.

Ambev's Moving Average

Ambev's worth is way above its 50-day moving average of $2.82 and under its 200-day moving average of $3.17.

ViaNews Editorial Team

Via News Editorial Team delivers comprehensive financial news coverage and market analysis from journalists around the world. Our team specializes in data journalism and in-depth reporting on stock markets, business developments, and economic trends.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
AI Funding Surge: Capital Floods Fintech, Foundation Models, and Autonomous Systems
A concentrated burst of AI-linked funding on 2026-08-28 pushed well over $1.5B into companies spanning fraud/identity fintech (Socure, which also acquired Fravity), foundation models (Stability AI), AI agents and enterprise tooling (Instinct, Generalist AI, Emerald AI, Owner), and AI-adjacent autonomous/aerospace ventures (Gatik, Regent Craft). The breadth and simultaneity of these rounds signal that investor appetite for AI is not concentrated in a single vertical but is broadening into applied and infrastructure-adjacent domains, with consolidation (Socure-Fravity) beginning alongside fresh capital formation.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
Satellite-Terrestrial Network Integration Acceleration
Increased investment and launches in hybrid satellite-cellular networks across telecom industry; competitive responses from other carriers; regulatory activity around satellite spectrum; expansion of emergency/rural connectivity use cases
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
ING Group
Both facts record the same metric (shares_outstanding) for ING Group at the identical observation date (2025-12-31). FACT A states 2,902,437,688 shares; FACT B states 2,902 million shares (2,902,000,000). The difference is 437,688 shares (~0.015%). This is a genuine value conflict, though the discrepancy appears to result from FACT B rounding to the nearest million while FACT A provides the precise count.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
Checked against the original source
4,981
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,981 facts checked against source5,269 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com