Monday, August 31, 2026

SunPower Corporation And 5 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

ViaNews Editorial Team

November 22, 2021

SunPower Corporation  And 5 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

(VIANEWS) - SunPower Corporation (SPWR), American Eagle Outfitters (AEO), Echo Global Logistics (ECHO) are the highest sales growth and return on equity stocks on this list.

Here is a list of stocks with an above 5% expected next quarter sales growth, and a 3% or higher return on equity. May these stocks be a good medium-term investment option?

1. SunPower Corporation (SPWR)

38.2% sales growth and 225.67% return on equity

SunPower Corporation delivers solar solutions worldwide.

SunPower Corporation's sales growth this year is expected to be 28.9% and 25.5% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 41.9%, now sitting on 1.23B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for SunPower Corporation is 3113990 which is 13.82% below its average volume of 3613630.

SunPower Corporation's sales growth for the next quarter is 38.2%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 225% and 42.9%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 225.67%.

Volatility

SunPower Corporation's last day, last week, and last month's current intraday variation average was 4.99%, 1.75%, and 2.26%, respectively.

SunPower Corporation's highest amplitude of average volatility was 7.00% (day), 4.84% (last week), and 5.39% (last month), respectively.

SunPower Corporation's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

SunPower Corporation's stock is valued at $29.45 at 15:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $57.52 and way higher than its 52-week low of $19.75.

SunPower Corporation's Moving Average

SunPower Corporation's value is above its 50-day moving average of $27.22 and above its 200-day moving average of $27.68.

2. American Eagle Outfitters (AEO)

16.4% sales growth and 24.51% return on equity

American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. operates as a specialty retailer that provides clothing, accessories, and personal care products under the American Eagle and Aerie brands.

American Eagle Outfitters's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 31.9% and 7.3% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 35.2%, now sitting on 4.55B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for American Eagle Outfitters is 7339630 which is 51.39% above its average volume of 4847980.

American Eagle Outfitters's sales growth is a negative 0% for the present quarter and 16.4% for the next. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 71.4% and 35.9%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 24.51%.

Volatility

American Eagle Outfitters's last day, last week, and last month's current intraday variation average was 4.75%, 3.41%, and 2.32%, respectively.

American Eagle Outfitters's highest amplitude of average volatility was 4.06% (day), 3.76% (last week), and 3.67% (last month), respectively.

American Eagle Outfitters's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

American Eagle Outfitters's stock is valued at $28.21 at 15:22 EST, way below its 52-week high of $38.99 and way higher than its 52-week low of $17.24.

American Eagle Outfitters's Moving Average

American Eagle Outfitters's worth is higher than its 50-day moving average of $25.88 and below its 200-day moving average of $30.72.

3. Echo Global Logistics (ECHO)

12.1% sales growth and 11.46% return on equity

Echo Global Logistics, Inc. provides technology-enabled transportation and supply chain management solutions in the United States.

Echo Global Logistics's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 39.6% and a negative 5.1% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 81.6%, now sitting on 3.18B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Echo Global Logistics is 317177 which is 49.23% below its average volume of 624819.

Echo Global Logistics's sales growth for the next quarter is 12.1%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 82.5% and 5.4%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 11.46%.

Volatility

Echo Global Logistics's last day, last week, and last month's current intraday variation average was 0.02%, 0.06%, and 0.08%, respectively.

Echo Global Logistics's highest amplitude of average volatility was 0.04% (day), 0.13% (last week), and 0.20% (last month), respectively.

Echo Global Logistics's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Echo Global Logistics's stock is valued at $48.24 at 15:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $48.36 and way higher than its 52-week low of $25.99.

Echo Global Logistics's Moving Average

Echo Global Logistics's value is above its 50-day moving average of $47.34 and way above its 200-day moving average of $35.32.

Previous days news about Echo Global Logistics(ECHO)

  • According to Business Insider on Wednesday, 17 November, "Thryv Holdings Inc. (NASD:THRY) will replace Echo Global Logistics Inc. (NASD:ECHO) in the S&P SmallCap 600 effective prior to the opening of trading on Wednesday, November 24. ", "The Jordan Company is acquiring Echo Global Logistics in a deal expected to close soon."
  • According to Benzinga on Thursday, 18 November, "Shareholders of Echo Global Logistics (NASDAQ: ECHO), a leading Chicago-based third-party logistics provider, will gather Friday for an extraordinary meeting to vote on the 3PL's acquisition by private equity firm The Jordan Company for $48.25 per share."
  • Stockholders of echo global logistics approve merger with an affiliate of the Jordan company. According to Business Insider on Friday, 19 November, "INVESTOR RELATIONS CONTACTS: Pete Rogers Chief Financial Officer Echo Global Logistics 312-676-4584", "MEDIA CONTACT: Christopher Clemmensen SVP of Marketing Echo Global Logistics 312-784-2132"

4. Textainer Group Holdings Limited (TGH)

11.5% sales growth and 16.87% return on equity

Textainer Group Holdings Limited, through its subsidiaries, purchases, owns, manages, leases, and disposes a fleet of intermodal containers worldwide.

Textainer Group Holdings Limited's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 25.6% and 10.7% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 33.8%, now sitting on 807.26M for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Textainer Group Holdings Limited is 408024 which is 10.58% below its average volume of 456327.

Textainer Group Holdings Limited's sales growth for the next quarter is 11.5%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 74.1% and 22.4%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 16.87%.

Volatility

Textainer Group Holdings Limited's last day, last week, and last month's current intraday variation average was 0.24%, 2.10%, and 1.95%, respectively.

Textainer Group Holdings Limited's highest amplitude of average volatility was 1.54% (day), 3.33% (last week), and 3.83% (last month), respectively.

Textainer Group Holdings Limited's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Textainer Group Holdings Limited's stock is valued at $37.47 at 15:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $41.24 and way higher than its 52-week low of $17.37.

Textainer Group Holdings Limited's Moving Average

Textainer Group Holdings Limited's worth is under its 50-day moving average of $37.55 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $33.27.

5. Teleflex (TFX)

8.4% sales growth and 10.71% return on equity

Teleflex Incorporated designs, develops, manufactures, and supplies single-use medical devices for common diagnostic and therapeutic procedures in critical care and surgical applications worldwide.

Teleflex's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 11.2% and 6.4% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 25.8%, now sitting on 2.69B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Teleflex is 334267 which is 16.52% above its average volume of 286871.

Teleflex's sales growth for the next quarter is 8.4%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 9.7% and 14.5%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 10.71%.

Volatility

Teleflex's last day, last week, and last month's current intraday variation average was 0.55%, 0.99%, and 1.67%, respectively.

Teleflex's highest amplitude of average volatility was 2.17% (day), 2.98% (last week), and 2.90% (last month), respectively.

Teleflex's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Teleflex's stock is valued at $329.99 at 15:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $449.38 and above its 52-week low of $328.39.

Teleflex's Moving Average

Teleflex's value is way under its 50-day moving average of $367.30 and way below its 200-day moving average of $388.60.

6. Quaker Chemical Corporation (KWR)

6.6% sales growth and 11.63% return on equity

Quaker Chemical Corporation develops, produces, and markets various formulated chemical specialty products for a range of heavy industrial and manufacturing applications.

Quaker Chemical Corporation's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 24.2% and 7.1% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 22.3%, now sitting on 1.7B for the twelve trailing months.

Volume

Today's last reported volume for Quaker Chemical Corporation is 48073 which is 7.46% above its average volume of 44732.

Quaker Chemical Corporation's sales growth for the next quarter is 6.6%. The company's growth estimates for the present quarter and the next is a negative 1.2% and negative -9%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 11.63%.

Volatility

Quaker Chemical Corporation's last day, last week, and last month's current intraday variation average was 0.73%, 0.54%, and 1.38%, respectively.

Quaker Chemical Corporation's highest amplitude of average volatility was 1.93% (day), 2.05% (last week), and 2.51% (last month), respectively.

Quaker Chemical Corporation's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Quaker Chemical Corporation's stock is valued at $272.37 at 15:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $301.99 and way higher than its 52-week low of $223.19.

Quaker Chemical Corporation's Moving Average

Quaker Chemical Corporation's value is way above its 50-day moving average of $246.48 and way above its 200-day moving average of $243.50.

ViaNews Editorial Team

Via News Editorial Team delivers comprehensive financial news coverage and market analysis from journalists around the world. Our team specializes in data journalism and in-depth reporting on stock markets, business developments, and economic trends.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
Hawkish Fed Signals at Jackson Hole Pressure Rate-Sensitive Assets
Kevin Warsh's hawkish inflation remarks at Jackson Hole, alongside a steady drumbeat of Federal Reserve testimony from Powell, Barr, Bowman and other officials on supervision, regulation and monetary policy, signal continued vigilance against inflation rather than an imminent easing cycle. Rate-sensitive and precious-metals-linked names such as SSR Mining sold off the same day, consistent with markets repricing for a firmer-for-longer policy stance.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
ING Group
Both facts record the same metric (shares_outstanding) for ING Group at the identical observation date (2025-12-31). FACT A states 2,902,437,688 shares; FACT B states 2,902 million shares (2,902,000,000). The difference is 437,688 shares (~0.015%). This is a genuine value conflict, though the discrepancy appears to result from FACT B rounding to the nearest million while FACT A provides the precise count.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
Checked against the original source
4,979
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,979 facts checked against source5,261 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com