Friday, September 4, 2026

The Shyft Group, Inc. And 5 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

The Shyft Group, Inc. And 5 Other Stocks Have High Sales Growth And An Above 3% Return on Equity

Here is a list of stocks with an above 5% expected next quarter sales growth, and a 3% or higher return on equity. May these stocks be a good medium-term investment option?

2. Sensata Technologies Holding N.V. Ordinary Shares

57.9% sales growth and 6.22% return on equity

Sensata Technologies Holding plc, through its subsidiaries, develops, manufactures, and sells sensors, sensor-based solutions, controls, and other products in the Americas, Europe, Asia, and internationally.

Sensata Technologies Holding N.V. Ordinary Shares's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 17.4% and 7.4% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 7.1%, now sitting on 3.05B for the twelve trailing months.

Sensata Technologies Holding N.V. Ordinary Shares's sales growth for the next quarter is 57.9%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 37.7% and 355.6%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 6.22%.

Volatility

Sensata Technologies Holding N.V. Ordinary Shares's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 2.48%, 1.84%, and 1.26%, respectively.

Sensata Technologies Holding N.V. Ordinary Shares's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 2.43% (day), 2.75% (last week), and 2.48% (last month), respectively.

Sensata Technologies Holding N.V. Ordinary Shares's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Sensata Technologies Holding N.V. Ordinary Shares's stock is valued at $59.97 at 11:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $64.80 and way higher than its 52-week low of $29.82.

Sensata Technologies Holding N.V. Ordinary Shares's Moving Average

Sensata Technologies Holding N.V. Ordinary Shares's value is above its 50-day moving average of $59.79 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $52.09.

3. TE Connectivity Ltd. New Switzerland Registered Shares

12.2% sales growth and 11.08% return on equity

TE Connectivity Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, manufactures and sells connectivity and sensor solutions in Europe, the Middle East, Africa, the Asia–Pacific, and the Americas.

TE Connectivity Ltd. New Switzerland Registered Shares's sales growth this year is anticipated to be 19.9% and 5.6% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 17%, now sitting on 13.07B for the twelve trailing months.

TE Connectivity Ltd. New Switzerland Registered Shares's sales growth is a negative 0% for the current quarter and 12.2% for the next. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is 164.4% and 31.9%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 11.08%.

Volatility

TE Connectivity Ltd. New Switzerland Registered Shares's last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 2.05%, 2.21%, and 1.25%, respectively.

TE Connectivity Ltd. New Switzerland Registered Shares's current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 2.07% (day), 2.44% (last week), and 1.86% (last month), respectively.

TE Connectivity Ltd. New Switzerland Registered Shares's Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

TE Connectivity Ltd. New Switzerland Registered Shares's stock is valued at $134.72 at 11:22 EST, under its 52-week high of $136.01 and way above its 52-week low of $66.61.

TE Connectivity Ltd. New Switzerland Registered Shares's Moving Average

TE Connectivity Ltd. New Switzerland Registered Shares's value is higher than its 50-day moving average of $130.44 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $121.02.

4. Coeur Mining, Inc.

55.7% sales growth and 3.77% return on equity

Coeur Mining, Inc. explores for, develops, and produces gold, silver, zinc, and lead properties.

Coeur Mining, Inc.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 17.6% and 2.6% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 17.1%, now sitting on 785.46M for the twelve trailing months.

Coeur Mining, Inc.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 55.7%. The company's growth estimates for the current quarter and the next is a negative 0% and 1400%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 3.77%.

Volatility

Coeur Mining, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 3.01%, 2.71%, and 2.90%, respectively.

Coeur Mining, Inc.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 4.42% (day), 4.11% (last week), and 4.29% (last month), respectively.

Coeur Mining, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Coeur Mining, Inc.'s stock is valued at $9.64 at 11:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $12.60 and way higher than its 52-week low of $3.42.

Coeur Mining, Inc.'s Moving Average

Coeur Mining, Inc.'s value is above its 50-day moving average of $9.40 and higher than its 200-day moving average of $8.84.

5. Ternium S.A. Ternium S.A.

72.2% sales growth and 10.74% return on equity

Ternium S.A., through its subsidiaries, manufactures and processes various steel products in Mexico, Argentina, Paraguay, Chile, Bolivia, Uruguay, Brazil, the United States, Colombia, Guatemala, Costa Rica, Honduras, El Salvador, and Nicaragua.

Ternium S.A. Ternium S.A.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 38.3% and a negative 5.9% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth grew by 14.7%, now sitting on 8.74B for the twelve trailing months.

Ternium S.A. Ternium S.A.'s sales growth for the next quarter is 72.2%. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 3950% and 1013.6%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 10.74%.

Volatility

Ternium S.A. Ternium S.A.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 3.10%, 1.58%, and 1.43%, respectively.

Ternium S.A. Ternium S.A.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 3.73% (day), 3.29% (last week), and 3.46% (last month), respectively.

Ternium S.A. Ternium S.A.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

Ternium S.A. Ternium S.A.'s stock is valued at $39.94 at 11:22 EST, below its 52-week high of $40.55 and way above its 52-week low of $12.28.

Ternium S.A. Ternium S.A.'s Moving Average

Ternium S.A. Ternium S.A.'s worth is above its 50-day moving average of $37.66 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $29.77.

6. The Shyft Group, Inc.

63.4% sales growth and 20.59% return on equity

The Shyft Group, Inc., through its subsidiary Spartan Motors USA, Inc., manufactures and assembles specialty vehicles for the commercial vehicle and recreational vehicle industries in the United States and internationally.

The Shyft Group, Inc.'s sales growth this year is anticipated to be 29.3% and 11% for next year.

Year-on-year quarterly revenue growth declined by 4.7%, now sitting on 675.97M for the twelve trailing months.

The Shyft Group, Inc.'s sales growth is a negative 0% for the current quarter and 63.4% for the next. The company's growth estimates for the ongoing quarter and the next is 3.1% and 284.6%. The company's return on equity, which measures the profitability of a business relative to shareholder's equity, for the twelve trailing months is 20.59%.

Volatility

The Shyft Group, Inc.'s last day, last week, and last month's current volatility was 1.89%, 1.26%, and 1.78%, respectively.

The Shyft Group, Inc.'s current volatility rank, which measures how volatile a financial asset is (variation between the lowest and highest value in a period), was 2.60% (day), 3.35% (last week), and 3.96% (last month), respectively.

The Shyft Group, Inc.'s Stock Yearly Top and Bottom Value

The Shyft Group, Inc.'s stock is valued at $36.03 at 11:22 EST, way under its 52-week high of $43.75 and way above its 52-week low of $12.02.

The Shyft Group, Inc.'s Moving Average

The Shyft Group, Inc.'s value is higher than its 50-day moving average of $35.60 and way higher than its 200-day moving average of $28.03.

ViaNews Editorial Team

Via News Editorial Team delivers comprehensive financial news coverage and market analysis from journalists around the world. Our team specializes in data journalism and in-depth reporting on stock markets, business developments, and economic trends.

What we know · the intelligence behind this page
Live from the substrate
What we're seeing
AI Funding Surge: Capital Floods Fintech, Foundation Models, and Autonomous Systems
A concentrated burst of AI-linked funding on 2026-08-28 pushed well over $1.5B into companies spanning fraud/identity fintech (Socure, which also acquired Fravity), foundation models (Stability AI), AI agents and enterprise tooling (Instinct, Generalist AI, Emerald AI, Owner), and AI-adjacent autonomous/aerospace ventures (Gatik, Regent Craft). The breadth and simultaneity of these rounds signal that investor appetite for AI is not concentrated in a single vertical but is broadening into applied and infrastructure-adjacent domains, with consolidation (Socure-Fravity) beginning alongside fresh capital formation.
Our read on the data ›
Signals we're tracking
EPKINLY Regulatory-Clinical Success Cascade
High probability of expanded label indications, additional combination approvals, and competitive positioning strength in follicular lymphoma market. Predicts positive commercial uptake and potential accelerated review for related indications.
Patterns we're watching ›
Where sources disagree
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC
The same metric (eps) for the same entity (Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC) reported for the identical fiscal period (Q1 2026) and observation date (2026-03-31) has two conflicting values: 3.43 USD_per_share vs 3.08 USD. This is not a temporal change — both observations claim to measure the same point in time. The ~10% discrepancy (0.35 USD difference) is material for a financial metric.
We flag conflicts openly ›
Recently verified
Checked against the original source
4,981
facts traced to their source — and we flag the ones that don't hold up.
101 entities tracked4,981 facts checked against source5,269 source documents archived
Query this data → isubstrate.com